?
Solved

RAS on Win2k

Posted on 2002-07-19
8
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello Experts.

Please help me in this. I am running win2k/sp2 . I have configured Routinf and Remaote access on this machine. But whenever users try to connect they get disconnected. Please help. What is going wrong.

Also how can i enable socks proxy on MSP2.0 to allow msn users to use socks proxy.

After enabling socks proxy and giving it a particular port users are not able to connect to msn using socks..

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Shoeb_786
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7164841
For proxy info- read the Documentation on the CD- it gives plenty of examples.
Regarding RRAS.

-----------
WinNT / 2k  RVPN PPTP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q243/3/74.ASP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q256/6/44.ASP
win2k help
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/network/vpntwk.asp

    I gave you the link to Win2000 RAS setup. Here is a better link at the same site that has all settings with screen shots even.http://www.helmig.com/j_helmig/rastcpip.htm#client You do have to have the right TCP/IP settings     (correct IP address) for your server setup. Also you have to startup the RAS service on the server to wait for an incoming call. It's very similar to PCAnywhere, where you have it wait for an incoming connection.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/default.asp
From: chazmo                  Date: Sunday, November 26 2000 - 01:18PM EST

  If you are dialing into an RRAS box check out
Also check for IP conflicts. Allocated IP's must be free for use.

                    http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q170/9/77.ASP

                    Please also review these -

                    http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q257/8/72.ASP


                    http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q172/2/15.asp

----------------
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7189967
Has SysExpert's suggestion worked?

Have you tried his suggestions and read the articles?

Are you still having problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shoeb_786
ID: 7227963
I have tried but the final solution i got was format and reinstall Win2k without changing any settings.

But experts there is another problem. Now my users are able to connect , . How can i limit their access to just few compouters ( eg: mail servers) inspite of entire network..

thanks for the help

 
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7232578
If yu are using a proxy server, then it is fairly easy to restrict users to particular sites.
Check the MS proxy Docs on the CD, or see
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/support/proxy/faq/default.asp

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:Shoeb_786
ID: 7235310
Thanks sysexpert.

But this was not my question . I want to limit access to Computer . After dialing into my computer i want to limit the access to only few computers and not to give access to entire n/w.

Thanks for ur help

SK
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7237334
This should be done at the Network level using User manager for Domain.
create a group for the RAS users, and set security on all the servers to deny access to this group, except for the ones you want to have access.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shoeb_786
ID: 7237864
Thanks a lot sysexpert but Is there any other alternative . Since we have around 500 servers and doing this on every server will be hectic.

Regards
SK
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 7241645
Your other option would be to use the proxy server. I think that you may be able to set it up to limit access to only certain IP's.
You may als need to block the NetBIOS and other ports to the other servers.

If you use ISA on the Win2k Server you may have a little more flexibility.
Check the MS site for more info.

I hope this helps !
0