[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't browse CD-ROM

Posted on 2002-07-19
14
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Some while ago, I noticed that I can't browse my CD-ROM drive.  I can browse my DVD-ROM drive.  The CD-ROM drive works just fine otherwise.  I CAN browse it when logged in as a test user, but not when logged in as myself (XP Pro).  I worked with a Microsoft engineer on this for a while, but he was not particularly helpful.  

Any ideas on where/why this got whacked and how to correct it (easily)?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mitchg
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7164769
When I first upgraded to XP Pro and had CD-ROM/DVD Rom problems, this helped me.  If more is needed, let us know more about your make/model software in use, version, etc; may help us help you more quickly.

How to Troubleshoot CD-ROM Drive Problems in Windows XP (Q314096)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314096
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7164782
CD-ROM Drive or DVD-ROM Drive Missing After You Install Windows XP (Q320553)

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q320553

CD-ROM Drive May Not Be Able to Read a UDF-Formatted Disc in Windows XP (Q321640)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q321640

CD-ROM May Not Run Automatically in Windows XP (Q314855)
User vs. Admnistrator and more
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314855

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7164785
After you install a Panasonic KXL-810AN PC Card by using the Panasonic CD-ROM KXL-810AN Windows 2000 driver on a computer that runs Windows XP, Windows XP may detect eight CD-ROM drives even though the computer actually has only one CD-ROM drive.
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q307086

If XP is 64 bit -> When you run the DIR or LS command on the contents of your CD-ROM drive from the Extensible Firmware Interface shell, the contents of the CD-ROM may not be displayed.
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q304011

This behavior can occur if the CD recording program from Roxio, Easy CD Creator, is installed on the computer and the version of the program is incompatible with Microsoft Windows XP.

Easy CD Creator version 4.x and earlier versions are not supported in Windows XP.
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q315350

Off to work, hope this helps you.
":0) Asta
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mitchg
ID: 7165266
As I said, my CD-ROM works fine in all respects except that on my account ONLY, I can't Browse it.  I can go to a DOS command prompt (CMD.EXE) and do a DIR on it successfully.

I am running 32 bit, with Roxio CD Creator 5, Athlon XP CPU, ECS M/B, + normal stuff like Office 2000, Visual Studio 6, etc.  I can't tie the loss of browse capability in my mind to any particular software installation/change although it likely is a direct result of one.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 800 total points
ID: 7165286
Same problem here, had to update Roxio software.

My problem was resolved when I upgraded to 5.1

http://www.roxio.com/en/support/roxio_support/ecdc/ecdc_xpFAQecdcv5p.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7165329
Files Are Displayed in the Staging Folder When You Search a CD-RW Drive (Q325218)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q325218
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hann1bal
ID: 7165422
Same problem here as well. I had to uninstall Adaptec CD Creator and install Nero. Hope this helps. H.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mitchg
ID: 7165600
As I said, my CD-ROM works fine in all respects except that on my account ONLY, I can't Browse it.  I can go to a DOS command prompt (CMD.EXE) and do a DIR on it successfully.

I am running 32 bit, with Roxio CD Creator 5, Athlon XP CPU, ECS M/B, + normal stuff like Office 2000, Visual Studio 6, etc.  I can't tie the loss of browse capability in my mind to any particular software installation/change although it likely is a direct result of one.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7165619
Did you install Easy CD Creator under your account?
If so go to device manager and uninstall it and reboot - this should add new drivers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 7165851
Did you already have a look at the Removable Storage settings. You can access this via Administrative Tools| Computer Management.
Within the tree look for your CD-Rom drive.
Right click this and select Properties.
Click the security tab.
Make sure that the user has Use,Control and Modify rights.
Add the user if necessary.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7167429
Another thing you may want to try is to update your Roxio Easy CD Creator to the newest version. You can download the update that's appropriate for you here:

http://www.roxio.com/en/support/roxio_support/ecdc/ecdc_software_updatesv5.jhtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mitchg
ID: 7173142
I had previously upgraded Roxio Easy CD Creator to 5.02 and thought I had the most recent version.  Going to 5.1 solved the problem.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7173147
Oops, I guess I posted the same thing as astaec. I must have missed it...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7174113
Great news, thanks.
":0) Asta
0