Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need a program that will recursively copy files

Posted on 2002-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to copy files and folders from one hard drive to another. I need to get all files and subfolders/files.

I need it to create the destination directory if it doesn't exist.  The destination tree should look just like the source tree.

Need it quick. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:rutledgj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Hamlet081299 earned 800 total points
ID: 7164881
You want to do this in Delphi?

Why not just use the DOS command xcopy?

Or if you really want to call xcopy from Delphi.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hamlet081299
ID: 7164889
Or are you talking about writing a program to "Ghost" a hard drive?  I.e. Make a copy of the ENTIRE drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutledgj
ID: 7164894
No. I just need to copy about 5 directories which I will hardcode the path in.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7164956
there is a shelloperation for this ...
0