Solved

Lost all program install info

Posted on 2002-07-19
8
126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have lost all program installations in Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel, the installed programs box is empty.  All programs are still installed.  Does anyone know if it is possible recover this information.
Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kolpy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 100 total points
ID: 7164910
Have you tried scanreg /restore to restore a previous version of your registry? The info is stored in the registry,this link will show you where:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/110/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kolpy
ID: 7164962
Thanks for the info vinnyd79.  The UNINSTALL key in the registry is indeed empty.  Do you know of any utilities that can display the registry contents of the registry backup files?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7165153
What changed did you make prior to this problem?

This may help.

How to Save the Uninstall Files Before the Reinstallation of Windows (Q195384)

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q195384
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7165164
Although the reverse of what you need, may help you in terms of the key and perhaps searching your system in case saved.
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q247501
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7165183
Have you tried scanreg /restore? You could try backing up your current registry,then restore a previous version and see if the entries are there.if they are use the file menu in regedit to export the key to a .reg file.Then you could restore the registry you backed up and run the .reg file to add the entries back in.

Here is more info on scanreg

http://www.windows-help.net/windows98/start-145.shtml
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7165225
If the restore operation fails, this may help
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q220878
0
 

Author Comment

by:kolpy
ID: 7166696
Thanks vinnyd79 for putting me on the right track.  With a lot of trial restores and fiddling (windows only keeps and shows 5 registry backups) and help from my Nortons Recycle Bin, I managed to recover a registry backup that did the trick.  Thanks to everyone for their input.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7166764
Great news.
":0) Asta
0