Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from GEForce 2 GTS to Geforce 4 ti 4200

Posted on 2002-07-19
13
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Athlon 1ghz with 512mb ram and a GeForce 2 GTS.  I'm thinking of upgrading my PC with a newer Geforce 4 TI 4200.  I'm just wondering if there would be a performance increase or should I really be looking at upgrading the PRocessor instead?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MrTimewalk
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7165043
Well if gaming is your thing, then the GF4Ti should be a nice upgrade.  The Ti4600 starts to get limited by the CPU, but you'd have to be running a pretty high resolution to be affected by that (1600x1200x32bit color).  I seem to remember seeing some articles online where your situation was tested to see how much of a difference it made, I'll check around and see what I can find.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7165053
I just read some reviews on the new ATI board (Radeon 9200)at http://www.hardocp.com and from what I saw I would strongly recommend waiting till that one comes out... Was running circles around the GForce4 ti4600 by as much as 300%

If you were to upgrade you would definately see a performance increase... My cousin has a PC with a GeForce2 that gets 5-21 fps on some Winamp Visuals where my system with a Guillemot GeForce4 ti4600 gets between 78-102 fps (factory default, not overclocked) on the same visualizations...

(Another note on the Guillemot card.. the reviews i read on it were a lot better than what I actually got.  Mainly because of the heatsinks on the ram chips / gpu.  The photo the review site had way better ones on it, I just got these flat pos don't work worth a flip heatsinks.  Cost me $28 (with shipping) to order better heatsinks from coolerguys.com to where I COULD run it to what the review had listed.)

Of course I bought it 2 weeks ago and am kicking myself now...

My 2 cents
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7165056
http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.html?i=1650&p=1

There is one, ther are some others out there.  You can compare your GF2GTS to the GF2 Pro

-dog*
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7165065
Just thought of something... the screensize was different the pc with the GeForce2 was running at 1280x1024 while the one with the GeForce4 was at 1900x1600.

Great card though...  I'm just p'd that i didn't get what I THOUGHT I was supposed to get (better overclocking).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrTimewalk
ID: 7165077
But will there be a big increase if it's just an athlon 1ghz?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7165084
http://www.hexus.net/review.php?review=321
Whatever you do, don't get a GF4MX-based card...you can see from that review that for most games, its actually worse than a GF3 Ti.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7165122
I feel like retard.. didn't even remember the name of the card i got, it was a...

GAINWARD/CARDEXPERT GeForce 4 Ti 4600, 2.8ns, Twin-DVI, 128MB DDR, Power pack and Golden Sample, VIVO. 2 DVI connectors + 2 CRT adaptors + a (3+1)-port IEEE1394 firewire card, OVERCLOCKING, enhanced performance mode, game, DVD and Video editing software included, Retail box. Please see images. Mfr's P/N: VGF4TI4600G Model#: GF4TI4600Ultra/750XP

link
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?submit=manufactory&catalog=48&manufactory=1387&DEPA=1

/me goes and gets some coffee
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 400 total points
ID: 7165356
http://www.tomshardware.com/graphic/02q2/020418/index.html

Good roundup of about 30 cards from the past few years...note that they are using a AthlonXP 2100+ however.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7165411
"But will there be a big increase if it's just an athlon 1ghz?"

Please, a 1Ghz Athlon is NOT an antiquated junker.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7165471
"What if I have a IDT WinChip 233?" :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7165898
Don't play the suckier-processor-than-you game with me; I'm using a Cyrix MediaGX.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7165981
heh heh...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrTimewalk
ID: 7168954
That's perfect thanks
0