Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

lost product key

Posted on 2002-07-19
8
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
how can i find windows 2000 product key from registry?
0
Comment
Question by:b_swarup
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 300 total points
ID: 7165085
You can't
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7165128
See HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion - the value to look for is "ProductId"
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 7165197
jkr is both correct and incorrect.  The product key stored there is a "translated" product key from the original 25 alphanumeric characters you entered.  You cannot get from the registry what your product key was to reinstall the operating system.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7165834
Yeah agree with leew. In Win98 the key was in the registry but in Win2000 only the Product ID is in the registry. If you lost your key then you have a problem because Win2000 does not log the key. If you registered the OS with MS then they may provide you the key. Then again they may not. If this is an OEM install then the key may be somewhere on a sticker on the mahcine.


The Crazy One
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Novell
ID: 7166656
The way to install Windows 2000 without the product key.
Would be to first copy the folder "I386" on your CD
over to your harddrive. Next open up the file "SETUPP.INI"
and change the numeric value of

"Pid=51873000" to "Pid=51873270"

The value of "000" has been change to "270".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Novell
ID: 7166671
To install Windows 2000 without the product key.
First copy the entire folder "I386" from the CD over
to your harddrive.

Next open up the file "SETUPP.INI" and change
the value of "Pid=51873000" to "Pid=51873270"


0
 

Author Comment

by:b_swarup
ID: 7172135
thanks for ur co-operation.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7985641
Found a tool that will retrieve the key
Free
system information tool
AIDA32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

When you open it go to
Operating System > Operating System
Under License Information look for Product Key
0