Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows installer pops up when running an application

Posted on 2002-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi all,

Everytime I start an application (ActiveRetail), windows installer pops up. These are 15 newly installed machines (I get the error on all of them!) with windows 2000 pro. No other apps installed. (Office not installed) Please help

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:woerts
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7165237
Did you install the program as the user that is using the machine or did you install it as the local admin and then log in as a different user and try to run it?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 800 total points
ID: 7165842
Now don't get hung up on that the article mainly references MS Office. The utility can be used to clean the registry for other applications dealing with the Windows Installer.  

Windows Installer CleanUp Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q238413

Download the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility from the following Microsoft Web site:
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/softlib/mslfiles/msicuu.exe 


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Serverman2001
ID: 7165906
i got the same error on my machines at work i cured my problem by running GPEDIT.MSC and enabling the install with elevated permisions option in the Computer configuration /Administrator Templates / Windows components / windows installer and also in user configuration / Administrator Templates /Windows components / windows installer had to de-install apps first though then set the above then re-install

hope this helps you

Darren
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Naydowski
ID: 7167527
Hi!

How did you install the machines. Completely fresh from CD or did you duplicate a master image via Ghost or DriveImage?

Lutz
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7189965
Have you tried the Microsoft Installer Cleanup utility as CrazyOne suggested? This has fixed every single problem like this so far.

Here is a little additional information on the Utility.

http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file=article&sid=20
0