Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I set the front side bus speed on a Gigabyte GA-8IHXP motherboard

Posted on 2002-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I installed a 2.26GHz CPU and 256M of PC1066 Rambus memory on a GA-8IHXP motherboard.  With this memory, the front side bus is supposed to run at 533MHz.  The manual does not tell me how to set this up.  How can I set the motherboard to run at 533MHz FSB?
0
Comment
Question by:RPDC
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7165554
check for the settings in your setup BIOS at startup. When you boot watch your montior for the key stroke to get into setup.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 300 total points
ID: 7167717
RPDC...

As Sorgie stated, the GA-8IHXP motherboard FSB is set in the BIOS.  Default setting, "By Hardware," sets the FSB to 100MHz.  According to the specs, however, the settings only range from 100-156MHz.  If you're looking to run the 2.26 GHz cpu at max speed, you would then need to have the CPU ratio set at 15x (the default setting for the P4 chip).

Upon boot, wait for the "Press <F8> to enter Boot Menu" message on your screen.  Once you press <F8>, you'll be taken to the setup menu.  Tab over to "Advanced Chipset Features" and change the "Front Side Bus Clock (MHz)" and "CPU Frequency Ratio" settings as noted.  Press <F10> to save and exit.

Another tip for you re: your system performance is that your mb is probably bundled with the new "EasyTune 4" utility, which is a software overclocking utility from Gigabyte.  For information on this, you should consult your users manual or check it out online at http://ftp.gigabyte.com.tw/support/user_pdf/e_8ihxp_2101.pdf

Hope this helps!

/ew
0