Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cd writer

Posted on 2002-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
sir    
What is the differcence between CD-Writer and CD-Rewriter.I purchased one writer.In that it is written CD-R Write 32X,CD-RW Write 10X and CD READ 40X.What is the meaning for this.


Jagadish      
0
Comment
Question by:SJECCP
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 7165270
Any "burner" you buy today will do BOTH CD-R and CD-RW.  What's the diff?

a) CD-R : CD RECORDABLE.  Write ONCE, read forever.  No re-write or erasure is possible.  If it is bad, you trash it.

b) CD-RW : CD READ/WRITE.  Write, read, erase, write again.  As many times as you like.  More expensive and slower than CD-R but very useful for backups and the like.  These are usually not compatible with CD AUDIO players.  Many CD-Audio drives don't handle these well and won't play them.  So don't plan on using CD-RW for music other than MP3.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7431829
SJECCP,

Below are your open questions. This is the second time this year that we have had to discuss your record of closing questions. As of now, your account has been suspended until you write to Administration to discuss it; the email addresses are computer101@experts-exchange.com and weslennon@experts-exchange.com . You have 72 hours to comply or your account will be permanently suspended.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20371900.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20371897.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20352943.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20336076.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20331125.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20327221.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20327111.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinNT/Q_20382776.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20335179.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20330462.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20392467.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20387116.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20368783.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20358119.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20325564.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Modems/Q_20348249.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20366895.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20349204.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20348246.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20348092.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_20380831.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_20375280.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_20367215.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_20294578.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20377411.html

Please believe me that we are serious; yours ranks among the worst in the history of this site and will not be tolerated.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8111092
Force accepted with a B.  Reason: first part of question addressed, speed questions not addressed.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0