Solved

How can I keep window setting at 24 bit?

Posted on 2002-07-19
47
1,592 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
When rebooting system, desktop will bounce back to 8 bit when I have changed it on the previous boot to 24 bit.  I took my laptop into a computer store and without research he was unable to locate where I change it, he thought somewhere in the registry.  I changed it and didn't write it down, nor can I find where I changed it. Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:tshirtdi
  • 34
  • 10
  • 3
47 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7165341
Is your card compatible with Windows XP?  Do you have correct drivers for your Video card?

Hopefully this will help you until we know more:
Cannot Change Display Setting to 640 X 480 or 256 Color (Q286906)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q286906

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7165346
What happens when you right-click on a blank spot on your desktop, choose properties, display settings, settings and change to the color depth and resolution settings that you want and reboot?

What is your laptop type and manufacturer?

Asta

0
 

Author Comment

by:tshirtdi
ID: 7165347
Windows XP was installed on my laptop when purchased, so all cards and drivers are up to date with XP.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7165349
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshirtdi
ID: 7165353
I right click on every boot up and change the setting to 24 bit, but when shutting down and rebooting it bounces back to 8 bit...I start all over again. My Laptop is a Sony Viao Pentium III.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshirtdi
ID: 7165361
I am the only user.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7165371
I've seen this problem before on this laptop, and required updated driver from Sony, more here:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q298349
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7165378
Sony Corp. of America
   Support Telephone Number: (800) 326-9551, (408) 894-0555, (888) 476-6972
   General Information: (800) 222-7669
   World Wide Web: http://www.sony.com/
                   http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/
                   http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/support/pc/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7165381
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7165390
I am unclear about your exact model, but hopefully this will be of additional help to you.
http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/support/pc/pcgvx88vx88p/softupdates/
http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/support/pc/pcgvx88vx88p/softupdates/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshirtdi
ID: 7174917
Astaec, I attempted to contact Sony online support and must have the product # to do so for winxp professional.  This is added for me by a software specialist(cousins son) therefore, I don't have the product code #. How this happened, I was watching techtv....tweaked my system and now it boots in 8bit every time.  Honesty, I don't remember what I did or where I did it.  I was told it is probably in the registry.    
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7175274
The Product Code for the XP disk should be on the box of the CD, if needed.

Does this work?
Control Panel, and then double-click Display. On the Settings tab under Color Quality, click the setting of your choice.

Perhaps this

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q298/3/49.ASP
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7175284
When you hot or warm dock a laptop computer into a docking station, the screen resolution or the frame rate may not change to the settings that you previously chose. For example, if you set up the laptop to have a 800x600 resolution when it is undocked and 1024x768 when it is docked, the resolution remains at 800x600 when you hot dock the laptop in a docking station.

More here
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q305174
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7175296
Since I don't know enough about your situation or what all you may be running, will include these possibilities for you to explore

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q303589
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q298650
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q286906
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q301911

Hope this helps, if more is needed, let me know.

Off to work,
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshirtdi
ID: 7176158
Asta:

I tried some updates, this is the error msg I am getting now: your computer contains wrong model information.  When rebooting I am getting a couple of errors:  SXBIOS open error; POWER PANEL-Cannot establish a connection to get battery data. BSNTSBS.DLL or SXBIOS.DLL may be missing; ERROR-loading synevent.DLL
What the heck happened?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7177326
Which updates did you try?  What is the exact model information on your system? Have you tried sfc /scannow?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7177348
I've only seen your specific error messages, which are:
BatteryScope alerts that it "can't establish communication with the battery. BSNTSBS.DLL or SXBIOS.DLL may be missing". You can solve this by installing the last one and there are two equally complicated ways to solve this .... once, and here's the link for that.
http://www.hollants.com/vaio/f807k.html

It is specific to W2000 and W98, and apparently sourced from your Sony installation CD.  More to explore.

Again, we need to know your exact model information.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7177356
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7177364
I've also sent this link to another Expert to see if he can add some insight, but the more detail you can provide about your exact setup and model is most important.
Thanks,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7177378
Sony Vaio Pentium III results from google for further reference when I can return; to see what other troubleshooting advice can be found.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=sony+vaio+pentium+iii+windows+xp

I just can't help thinking that there are more than a few problems in terms of the system's BIOS as well as possibly the Motherboard and/or battery, but more later when I return.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7177405
http://sonystyle.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/sonystyle.cfg/php/enduser/ask.php
A friend with a Sony Vaio, had battery problems, and sent an Email note to the above link and they provided links to help; perhaps a recourse until we can figure out more.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7177414
http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/support/
Again, the exact model will be needed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7177500
Much of what I've read about the Sony Vaio, says that there are only 2 hours of battery operation for it's power management.
http://www.google.com/search?q=sony+vaio+power+management&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&start=10&sa=N
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshirtdi
ID: 7177537
I never use the battery unless I am at the airport, therefore it is plugged in.  Here is my model info: PCG-FX300/310/340/350/370/390 (K) (P).  I am not sure if this is the info you need but let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshirtdi
ID: 7177573
I went into the compatibility wizard(didn't change anything there), but when I started getting the error msgs I tried to update Sony Notebook LCD driver - got the msg your computer contains wrong model info; I tried to update SonySony Card Bus ATA PC Card Driver-got the msg your computer contains wrong model info.  To be honest Asta, I don't know that much about all these updates and such but it does seem that the more I try what you tell me to try, the worse my machine gets.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7178114
I've asked for additional insights from other experts.  The first thing posted should have been the key in terms of a compatible and current video driver.  This is very frustrating, I know.

More when I return.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7178124
Another expert responded to me this:
Could be the battery that powers the CMOS chip... if that's weak, settings can revert (which may have been the original problem in terms of the settings not holding at reboot).  More if/when I find it.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7178130
The Model you posted for your system as  PCG-FX300/310/340/350/370/390 (K) (P) can't be found here... the confusion continues.

Here are the choices:
http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/support/Link_FX.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7178140
If it is the 310, here's the link for XP Drivers
http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/support/pc/pcgfx310/

If it is the 310K, only see Windows 2000 drivers here:
http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/support/pc/pcgfx310k/

If it is any of these...
PCG-FX340/FX340P/FX370
PCG-FX370P/FX390/FX390P
XP drivers here:
http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/support/pc/pcgfx340-fx390p/

If it is any of these ....
PCG-FX340K/FX370K/FX390K
XP drivers here:
http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/support/pc/pcgfx340k-fx390k/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7178145
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7178146
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7178150
On Sony Laptop, Power Management and Battery conservation link
http://ciscweb.sel.sony.com/scripts/web_access.cgi?FUNC=SOLUTION_DETAIL&SOL_ID=1670007282
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7178157
Power up problems with...
Solution:
To diagnose this issue for a PCG FX340K, FX370K, or FX390K computer, please follow each of these troubleshooting steps in turn.
More here (again, need the specific model you have)
http://ciscweb.sel.sony.com/scripts/web_access.cgi?FUNC=SOLUTION_DETAIL&SOL_ID=1670003663
 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7178166
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7178177
Have you tried contacting Sony at the Support Telephone Number:  1 (888) 476-6972 ?  Perhaps they can help determine cause and/or how to identify your exact model to isolate the problems.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7178178
http://ciscweb.sel.sony.com/tpm/diag_aspcnb.htm
This is where I began to attempt to find the solution when the original didn't resolve it; but as you'll see here, a specific model is also needed here.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 50 total points
ID: 7178614
tshirtdi:

The model numbers you specified are for at least 6 different models (not sure where you got those from, maybe the manual??).  Look on the bottom of the laptop, it will say PCG-XXXXX, that is the exact model of the system you have.  That may help.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshirtdi
ID: 7178868
Thank you very much being helpful dog.....I didn't have a clue where to find it.....so here it is: PCG-992L.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7179928
Thanks for your help, -dog* ;)

Unfortunately, I don't find any help for that specific model anywhere within the Sony web site (nor Google search); but since this has been accepted, assume that tshirtdi has been helped.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7179936
Interesting, though, I did find 2 in the inventory for Ulta Labs in Southern California, but that's it.
http://ultra.usc.edu/New_Site/Infrastructure.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7179942
dogztar, please comment in the question I posted to get help here so I can give you points.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=hardgen&qid=20327983
Thanks for stepping in here to help; I'm swamped the next couple of weeks with absolutely no time.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7180234
Sure...not sure what I did other than identify the model, but I guess it worked!  You really did a whole lot more legwork though asta...I know we're just trying to help, but you should get some points too...Look for a "Points for astaec" in this TA.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7180334
No, -dog*, I'm just fine.  Please save your points for when you need them; I appreciate you totally and your help.

Back to work..... please ask a Moderator to delete that.  You're very sweet, and thanks.

":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshirtdi
ID: 7180484
I gave the model # and still have the problems.  HELP
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7180519
If you're still having problems, why did you accept my comment as the answer??

I do not believe that is the correct model number, I can't find it mentioned on Sony's website anywhere.

Check for another label, either on the top or above the keyboard of the laptop, or look again on the bottom of the system for something labeled M/T or Part Number, etc.  What "series" is the Vaio?  Picturebook? VX? etc?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshirtdi
ID: 7180779
I am going to call it quits in here....I have a four year warranty on my laptop and will take it to them for hands on repair.....too many things messed it up in here.  Thank you anyway.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7180794
Good luck, hopefully when you're there, they'll provide you with some of this key information about your system so that you can get help in the future without this level of work and frustration.  Ideally they'll jot down some information for you for future reference and/or include a manual with notes that are specific to your setup.

Asta
0