[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do yo size button text ?

Posted on 2002-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello,

If I put a <font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="-2"> before a netscape form button the button sizes correctly, BUT with IE the text button is unaffected,... how can I size the text on the IE form buttons?

Thanks
Keith

0
Comment
Question by:keithedward
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 200 total points
ID: 7165583
in IE, do this:

<INPUT type='button' name='mybutton' style='font: 9pt Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;'>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 7165584
you may have to play with the point size to get it right ...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7166290
knight has used the font shorthand, a more reliable way of doing it is,

<input type="button" style="font-family: verdana; font-size: 10px; font-weight: 500; color: #000000;"/>
0