?
Solved

Net stop command to stop network services?

Posted on 2002-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a question related to an earlier question below.


http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=winnt&qid=20325048


I have created a batch file to stop Norton Antivirus services before a backup job runs using NET STOP and a post backup batch file runs using NET START  to restart Norton.

My concern is being naked of virus protection during the 3 to 4 hour backup.

Is there a particular service(s) I can STOP that will prevent any network traffic from accessing the server during the backup.

Or other ideas???

Again 300 virtual clams for a speedy answer
0
Comment
Question by:wbaker57
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 7165697
you can stop the server service, BUT, I would test thoroughly before implementing that change.  The backup might possible rely on the server service.  Clients would not be able to access the server etc.  
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7165773
>>that will prevent any network traffic from accessing the server

You could - apart from stopping a service - use 'net share' to limit the number of 'allowed users' to 0 and set it to the appropriate value (or /unlimited) later again, e.g.

net share HOMEDIRS /users:0

#Do backup

net share HOMEDIRS /users /unlimited
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7165924
I have deleted the 2 duplicate questions

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 900 total points
ID: 7168667
To disallow new connections (except for admins):

net pause netlogon

To disconnect active sessions:

net session /delete

To allow new connections again:

net continue netlogon
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbaker57
ID: 7169146
to schmiegu,

This sounds like what I'm looking for. I will be testing today and will repond afterwards.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbaker57
ID: 7170759
to all,

thanks so far but I have to leave town - returning 8/1

0
 

Author Comment

by:wbaker57
ID: 7199144
Thanks, but in the interim the server was replaced becuase of disk controller issues. but I'm awarding points as promised for the quick repsonses. Yours seemed most relevant though I never had to impliment it.

Thanks again....
0