Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

storing binary data in XML

Posted on 2002-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm curious about how I can store binary data in XML.
I know the CDATA functionality is often used to handle this, but, in my case, I can't be assured that the ]]> sequence will not be cointained in the data, causing all data after the ]]> character sequence to be lost. How can I get around this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:BeeRoo
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iamjhkang earned 100 total points
ID: 7166286
Base64 MIME encoding will do.

Visit the site below.
http://www.vbxml.com/xml/articles/binary/Default.asp

HTH.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:monas
monas earned 100 total points
ID: 7167007
If your binary will have few ]]> sequences then you could split it into several CDATA elements on this text. for example "binary" "abcd]]>efgh" could be written:

<![CDATA[abcd]]]]><![CDATA[>efgh]]>

Yes, you have to go through all the binary when you put it into xml, and it have 12 bytes/sequence overhead but on most binaries this should give better result than guaranteed 30+% overhead of Base64.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:monas
ID: 7167011
Hmmm, what will happen if your binary will have sequences that are not present in UTF-8 - I don't know. Maybe someone could comment?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 7169130
Strictly speaking inside a CDATA sequence the byte encoding should not matter. I prefer however the base64 encoding. In my RatScript I have implemented zlib to compress strings and base64 to encode them. Consequently storing binary data in XML is no problem - compress and base64 the result!
0