Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to make form Non-Moveable?

Posted on 2002-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am opening up a form and I would like that this form not be draggable (moveable by the user) - how can i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:eeevbeee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:procyn00
ID: 7165740
You can set the border to nothing.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 100 total points
ID: 7165763
From MSDN:

"Moveable Property Changes in Visual Basic"

In Visual Basic 6.0, the Moveable property of a form could be set to false to prevent a user from moving the form at run time. Windows Forms in Visual Basic .NET do not have an equivalent property.

Although it is generally considered bad user interface design, you can achieve similar behavior in Visual Basic .NET by setting the Form.FormBorderStyle property to none and the Form.ControlBox property to false.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eeevbeee
ID: 7167452
AzraSound,
>>and the Form.ControlBox property to false.

I don't find this Property.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eeevbeee
ID: 7167457
My last comment was mistaken.

0