[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Saving an OLE Object to an Access MDB

Posted on 2002-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm almost positive this can be done, but I can't seem to figure out how.

How to you "save" an OleObject into an Access OleObject field?

To be more specific, I'd like to save a DOM Object in an mdb as follows:

Dm msxlm as New DOMDocument

dyn.Edit
dyn![DomObject]=msxlm
dyn.update

But this doesn't work. I also tried Set dyn![DomObject]=msxlm

with no results.

Do I have to BLOB it and if so, how?

Thanks.



0
Comment
Question by:carpbyte
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bahnass earned 400 total points
ID: 7167656
Can U save Ur Object as a file(even temporarily),
then read it in a binary array,
Then save it in access field

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:carpbyte
ID: 7169836
That's what I ended up doing.

I'll leave the question open for a little while though & if no other comments show up, the points are yours.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8031867
Hi carpbyte,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Bahnass's comment(s) as an answer.

carpbyte, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095534
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0