Solved

Printing on Win XP Pro using Win9x through Win NT Server

Posted on 2002-07-19
4
237 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,


We just installed a brand new Windows XP Pro computer.  We installed a HP DeskJet 1220C on it and we shared it.  I left the security like Windows put it (because it looks like it should work that way - Everybody can print).

We have a NT server that's partially used as a print server.  We installed the printer on the NT Server and we shared it.  We did this because it's easier to tell the users that all the printers are on the servers and they just have to double-click on them to install.

When I print locally from the Windows XP computer (through the LPT1 port) it works fine.  When I print from the Windows NT server (through \\newcomputer\HPDJ1220) it works fine.  When I print from a Windows 98 computer directly to the XP box (through \\newcomputer\HPDJ1220), it works fine.

My problem is when I try to install the printer I shared on the WinNT server on a Win9X or even on another XP Pro machine.  Let's say I'm on a Win98 machine and I try to print to \\Printserver\DJ1220.  The print job goes to the server and then it's supposed to go the the XP box (through \\newcomputer\HPDJ1220) but it doesn't.  It stays on the WinNT server and an error pops up on the server:

Error writing to \\newcomputer\HPDJ1220 for Document "Remote Downlevel Document": Access is denied.

Do you wish to retry or cancel the job?


I'm pretty sure the problem is on the XP box as I use this kind of setup all the time using Win98 machine that are connected directly to printers.

Does anybody have some advice on this?
0
Comment
Question by:langlosy
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 300 total points
ID: 7165932
What is listed in the event logs?
In the properties for the printer on the NT server check the scheduling tab.
Also check permissions on winnt\system32\spool directory on the print server. <Does the everyone group and system account have change permissions on this directory>
How many characters is the printer name?

Some MS TID's:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q188878
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q289655


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7166084
I think that first link provides the answer. A quick workaround test to see if it is the credentials is to simply enable the guest account on the XP box. If it then works, then you know what the problem is...
0
 

Author Comment

by:langlosy
ID: 7169635
Hi!


The scheduling tab of the printer on the NT server were ok.  The permissions on the winnt\system32\spool were ok too.  The printer name had 12 characters.  I tried it with a 5 characters name and it didn't change anything.  Enabling the guest account on the XP machine didn't change anything either.

The first link to Microsoft website that shekerra submitted did it.  

I tried establishing a null session and couldn't (I don't really know why, I followed the instructions from Microsoft and I tried several times from scratch).  

Finally, I opted for the LPR/LPD solution.  I enabled the TCP/IP Printing on the XP machine (Print Services for Unix I think) and I configured the queue on the print server to use a LPR port to get to the XP box.

Thank you very much!


Sylvain Langlois
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quirkyquirky
ID: 7299353
From: Stardotstar
Date: 07/16/2002 03:01PM PST
Answer Grade: A Points: 50
 
Whats the latest service pak for win 2000?  

View Accepted Answer

 
Question History
Comment from shekerra  07/16/2002 03:27PM PST  
Wow are you kind> thanks stardotstar> I am adding you to my 'neat list' > this is the best thing that has happened at EE all month!  
Accepted Answer from shekerra  07/16/2002 03:29PM PST  
That would be SP2 :)  
Comment from Stardotstar  07/16/2002 04:13PM PST  
No thank you!  
0