Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run-time error '3077' when using an apostrophe in a name

Posted on 2002-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
In Access 97, I have a user who has a few names, such as O'Brien and O'Ryan.  When she types in the name field to do a search, as soon as she types in "o" and presses ENTER, she gets the following:

"Run-time error '3077', syntax error (missing operator) in expression".

Here's the line of code it's stopping on:

Me.RecordsetClone.FindFirst "[strWholeName]= '" & Me![Combo40] & "'"

Any ideas??????
0
Comment
Question by:esu4236
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 400 total points
ID: 7165969
Try:

Me.RecordsetClone.FindFirst "[strWholeName]= " & chr(34) & Me![Combo40] & chr(34)

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kiddiec
ID: 7166917
You need to create a function to replace the apos

such as the following

Function replaceApos(strToChk As String) As String
Dim X As Integer
Dim tmpstring As String
    For X = 1 To Len(strToChk)
    If Mid(strToChk, X, 1) <> "'" Then
        tmpstring = tmpstring & Mid(strToChk, X, 1)
    Else
        tmpstring = tmpstring & Mid(strToChk, X, 1) & "'"
    End If
Next

replaceApos = tmpstring
   
End Function


Then your code should read
Me.RecordsetClone.FindFirst "[strWholeName]= '" & replaceApos(Me![Combo40]) & "'"

This will double up the apostrophe's, you could enhance the function to include the item you are looking for such as (") which could return the corrected string
0
 

Author Comment

by:esu4236
ID: 7172236
nico5038,

Your solution worked great!!!!!!!!!!!   Thanks a bunch. Have a GREAT day.  
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7172691
Glad I could help.

Success with your application.

Nic;o)
0