Solved

Different headings on sub-switchboards

Posted on 2002-07-19
6
488 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
In Access 97, is there any way to have a different heading at the top of a switchboard if you have a button that takes you to a sub-switchboard?  So for instance, if my main switchboard says "Contracts" and I have a button on this switchboard labeled REPORTS, so when I click on this button it takes me to a sub-switchboard.  And at the top, now I want it to say "Contract Reports" instead of just "Contracts".  Any way to do this??????

0
Comment
Question by:esu4236
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lianne072600 earned 100 total points
ID: 7166008
esu4236,

Have you ever tried creating a form and using this as a switchboard page? I know this doesn't actually answer your question but I thought it may be worth mentioning as I always find it not only easier to create but much simpler to manage switchboards that are actually standard forms with the relevant buttons on. This is especially prevalent if you will ever want to use the database on differant versions of Access, as standard forms are easy to convert/migrate. Just a thought.

Lianne
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7166452
Just goto the switchboard manager.
The switchboardnames that are displayed will be the name of the form, when you add a switchboard as a sub, you're able to specify the text on the MainSwitchboard, that can ofcourse differ from the switchboardname.

Need more info ?

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:esu4236
ID: 7169426
Lianne,
I tried your idea, and that may work better.


nico5038,
I don't understand your message.  I'm talking about the text box title that appears at the top of the main switchboard - not the actual selections on the switchboard.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7169644
I thought you were referring to the name of the form in the blue bar.
The textbox can be changed by adding a text column named "titletext" to the table "Switchboard Items"
and using this code in Private Function HandleButtonClick(intBtn As Integer):

        ' Go to another switchboard.
        Case conCmdGotoSwitchboard
            Me.Filter = "[ItemNumber] = 0 AND [SwitchboardID]=" & rs![Argument]
            If IsNull(rs!titletext) Then
               Me.Label1.Caption = "Your database name"
            Else
               Me.Label1.Caption = rs!titletext
            End If
You'll need to replace the "Your database name" with the application name you want on the first form and all sub-switchboards require the wanted text.

Clear ?

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:esu4236
ID: 7201220
That may be the way we go -- set up a separate form with all the buttons on it to access the other forms.  I like that idea.

Thanks for the tip.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lianne072600
ID: 7204512
Glad to be of assistance.

Lianne
0