[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WHERE to get Fixpak 35?

Posted on 2002-07-19
9
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello!

I recently insatall OS/2 Warp Server SMP and would like to install device driver to SIS 5595 through SciTech.

Must I first need install fixpak 35.

Where can I get (exactaly) this fixpak? What correct address?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jussara
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SunKing
ID: 7245836
I'm not sure about 35, but you can get 38 here:

ftp://service.boulder.ibm.com/ps/products/os2/fixes/v3.0warp/english-us/xr_w038

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 7346619
See:

ftp://service.boulder.ibm.com/ps/products/os2/fixes/v3.0warp/english-us/xr_w040/

for FixPak 40 -- the *LAST* "supported" FixPak
for OS/2 Warp 3 and for OS/2 Warp Connect.  

Note that FixPaks are "cumulative",
so that applying #40 will include all the fixes from #35.
FixPak #35 probably was "current" when the document
was written, and FixPak #40 was not available.
So, substitute #40 for #35.

FixPaks can also be installed directly from the Internet,
rather than by downloading, creating many(!) diskettes,
and then updating OS/2 from those diskettes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:relf
ID: 7682030
Last official fixpak for OS/2 Warp 3 is XR_W043 available from
ftp://service.boulder.ibm.com/ps/products/os2/fixes/v3.0warp/english-us/xr_w043/

There is also "restricted" fixpak XR_R044 but it's not publically available.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 7684310
Sorry, "relf", but FixPak 40 _IS_ the last official one for Warp 3, and for Warp Connect.
If you are using "Warp Server", _ONLY_ then can FixPak 43 be successfully applied,
although some people have reported that they have tweaked the FixPak and their Warp 3 (or Connect) systems to apply FixPak 41 or 42 or 43.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:relf
ID: 7684426
Dunno about 41,42,43. But I installed 44 on pure Warp 3 without any problems.

Anyway tweaking is usually very simple: one need to replace \os2\install\syslevel.* files with required ones.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:relf
ID: 9062871
XR_R044 is available here: http://www7.boulder.ibm.com/pspfixpk.nsf/862563490052e5908625632a0058f405/38dffdea5549b26485256ab70083c245?OpenDocument
It's claimed to be for all versions of Warp 3 including

MMPM/2 V300
OS/2 Warp V300
OS/2 Warp Fullpack
OS/2 Warp Connect Fullpack
OS/2 Warp Server: OS/2 Warp V301
OS/2 Warp Server SMP: Base V302
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Umbriel
ID: 9464680
Out of my experience you are probably better going for an even numbered fixpak, the odd numbered ones are often a bit flaky.  I concur with the others that the best place to get them from is service.boulder.ibm.com.
0