Solved

how do u browse the drive using file type button

Posted on 2002-07-19
17
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
My requirement is to give user facility to browse through
all the drives in his hard disc and select a drive. Im trying to using <input type=file>, but the user has to select a file instead of the drive..Please suggest..
0
Comment
Question by:sureshrao72
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lexxwern earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
why dont you ask him to use windows explorer or its kins?

btw,

<select name="hdd">
<option value="a">A Drive</option>
<option value="b">B Drive</option>
<option value="c">C Drive</option>
<option value="d">D Drive</option>
<option value="e">E Drive</option>
<option value="f">F Drive</option>
<option value="g">G Drive</option>
</select>

hmm, i dont think anyone will have anymore partitions.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
depends on mapped drives as well.....i used to have quite a lot of drives, and there is no promise what people will have them named...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
Comment Utility
then let the select go all the way till Z. btw suresh there is no direct way of getting all the drives. you'll have to use something like what i just proposed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
Comment Utility
btw. 2 old unlocked questions, not the best grading history, it seems you dont respect the experts here volunteering to help you.

if thats not the case then please close the old Qs and to know more about grading here at Experts Exchange visit this TA, http://www.experts-exchange.com/new_users/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
lexx, only problem will be there is no way to make sure that the user actually chose a valid drive letter.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
wow, horrible grading history.  

please select one of lexx's comments, not mine.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
Comment Utility
:-)

>> lexx, only problem will be there is no way to make sure that the user actually chose a valid drive letter.

true, but there's not much we can do..
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
Wow!  An unvalued Q;  They will not like the correct answer; and a grading history that would make a maggot gag...  Guaranteed bad grade?  Pass

Cd&
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sureshrao72
Comment Utility
I dont want to hardcode these values, it has to be automatic, 'cos my users are gonna browse from even a laptop, the problem is my boss wants a "browse" button facility instead of drop down boxes..

I really dont know to give the proper grade, what u guys are talking about Poor grades..please advice
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
Based on your grading history.  You do not feel you have ever received a satisfactory answer

3 C grades, which most expert sonsider insulting and  4 B grades

Your pattern is to post under valued questions, and then give poor grades.  

Another example of the same thing is here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/asp/Q_20277540.html

Open since the middle of March, it has now been abandoned because you cannot do what you want to do.

Why should any expert give you their time when to show nothing but disrespect and a lack of appreciation for their efforts.  I would say you are now at the point where experts will avoid responding to your question, as you seem to place such a low value on their time and efforts.

I recommend that you look at this thread which was posted by one of the admins ComTech to address the question of proper grading practices:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/new_users/Q_20310437.html

Cd&
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
Comment Utility
it usually takes a bit of time to get used to this site. and since you are relatively new here you can still set things right here.

good luck!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
found a script on this page, about halfway down, not sure if this could be used somehow to find the mapped drives...

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/wsh
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
I believe my last comment might be the most useful for what the user was looking for...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
split lexxwern and brunobear

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
Comment Utility
agree
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

brunobear: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/HTML/Q_20394770.html
0