Solved

How to change Administrator's login name

Posted on 2002-07-19
13
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, How can I change the Administrator's login name so it will be harder to guess?

Thanks,
Joseph
0
Comment
Question by:sjs
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
If you right click on the My Computer icon and choose Manage from the menu, in the next window go to Users and Groups and click on the users folder. In the right hand pane you will see the Administrator account. Right click on it and choose rename and that's it. Just remember what you named it. It is also a good idea to put in a back door with admin rights so if you forget the one, you always have another.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aeklund
Comment Utility
From within --> Computer Management --> Local Users And Groups --> Users

Right click on the Administrator account and Click on Rename...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjs
Comment Utility
I had already tried that.  That's not all to it.
Thanks,
Joseph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ajmalkhansw
Comment Utility
1 Right click on My Computer icon on the desktop
2 Click on Manage then
3 Local Users and Groups
4 Users
5 administrator (ename it with your desired ID)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjs
Comment Utility
It is a domain controller.  However which field(s) must be changed?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Naydowski earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Jospeh!

If it is a domain controller, it is important, which DC you have. If it is an NT4 DC, you can do that under User Manager. If it is a W2K DC, you must do it under Active Directory Users and Computers on the Administrator account object, usually found under "Users" or under "Builtin" (I am at home at the moment). Just change the account name *and* the NT4 compatible account name under "Properties".

Important is: Changing the login account is different from changing the display name. When you log on with this changed account you have to use the account name you entered in the account name field and not the display name field.

Lutz
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sjs
Comment Utility
It is a domain controller.  However which field(s) must be changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjs
Comment Utility
Naydowski,

Why do I have to change the logon name for "the NT4 compatible account name" (user logon name pre windows-2000)?  I don't have any 4.0 machines?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Naydowski
Comment Utility
Hi Joseph!

You don´t have to do it, but I would recommend it, so you can´t forget that fact.

Lutz
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjs
Comment Utility
I did have to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjs
Comment Utility
I did have to do it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Naydowski
Comment Utility
Hi!

It depends on how you log on: If you use the W2K-compatible way only (user@domain.com in the user account field, without filling out the domain field) you should not need the NT4-compatible account. If you log on via NetBIOS-domain\username (user in the user account field, domain field filled with the NetBIOS-domain name), you need it.

Lutz
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjs
Comment Utility
Thanks for your clarification Lutz.
0