Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allowing Exchange 5.5 "New Mail Notifications" through firewall

Posted on 2002-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I've got a company behind a Netscreen 5 firewall but the users access an Exchange 5.5 server (NT for now) outside of the firewall.  

Everthing works fine except that the new mail notifications from the server are being blocked by the firewall. Checking into it I found out that Exchange uses random udp ports to send these notifications.  I've tried a policy on the firewall to allow all services from the Exchange server itself to get through.  I also created a custom server and set it to let in all udp ports from the Exchange server i.p. address but it still doesn't work.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:koden
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 1200 total points
ID: 7167048
I think this might be what your looking for.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q264035
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7169249
You should be able to allow anything from the IP address of the Exchange server through.  However, this is typically considered poor security policy because it opens the door to spoofing.  Any chance you bring the Exchange server behind the firewall and allow external access through the firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:koden
ID: 7170027
I just set up an icoming policy to allow incoming traffic  from the exchange server (all udp ports over 9999) on the firewall and Im waiting to see what happens...  
Unfortunately at this time I can't get the exchange server behind the firewall.  I take care of a subsidary company of a larger company that doesn't have a firewall yet - I set up this firewall so I could set up a Citrix server for home users.   Now (lots of fun) i just found out from netscreen that I can't assign an incoming policy to my pc behind the firewall (one to many nat by the netscreen).  The only way I can get this to work that I see is to set up one to one mapping with real ip's for each pc behind the firewall - Netscreen disappointed me on this one.
I'll get back soon.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:koden
ID: 7189419
Sorry about the delay - had to go out of town for a week.
I'm finally going into the office to test things this Friday - get back then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koden
ID: 7200072
That did the trick - thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7200633
No problem. If there is anything else we can do for you, please stop back.
0