Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Maximum software installation

Posted on 2002-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How do I install (override an error message) software that states "the maximum number of installations for this product has been reached."   Note that the previous two installations were on old computers-that are in fact gone.  
0
Comment
Question by:ronwilkins
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7166427
remove previous installations ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ygal02 earned 300 total points
ID: 7167755
You should contact your manifacturer.
It seems like a licensing problems which should not be handled by you (not that it's not possible, it's not you who should handle it and it also might be illegal to interfere with the program's license mechanism).

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7515259

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - PAQ'd and pts removed
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7517302
I don't see a reason to have this a PAQ
All answers are obvious, or the question was stupid.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7548246
Question has been closed by force acceptance

JGould-EE Moderator
0