?
Solved

DOS Screen When Compiling???

Posted on 2002-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20

I am not sure what I changed or installed recently, but now when I have Visual C++ open and try to compile a program, while compiling it goes into a blank DOS screen then when it totally finishes compiling all programs it returns back to the Windows screen showing any error messages ...etc when before it would stay in Windows and it would show the build process in the output panel of Visual C++.

I remember I had this once back in a long time, but can't remember what I did to resolve it.  I thought I would look for a solution before re-installing.  I am not sure if that will even resolve the problem.

I am running VC++ 6.0 on WinXP.

Many thanks for any help with this regard.
0
Comment
Question by:u1
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BeyondWu
ID: 7168466
Maybe the cl.exe has the full-screen property.
Try to run cl.exe in the RUN dialogbox,
type "cl /? |more" to pause the cl.exe to terminate.
then right click the button on the taskbar and try to change the property of this type dos-window. If the "display options" is full-screen then change it to windows for all window with the same title.

Hope this help you.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tdaoud earned 800 total points
ID: 7168735
I had this problem once and it is because of the program vcspawn that VC++ runs in the background.

To solve the problem you need to set the properties of vcspawn.exe to window instead of full screen.  You can change the settings from the Registry or from the program itself.  I will show you the easier way unless you have a fast machine, then yo may have trouble doing it.

Open up a somehow big project and do a Re-Build All command so it will take time while compiling all files.  Once it starts and the screen goes blank, quickly press CTRL+ESC to go back to windows and you will find on the taskbar the button for vcspawn.  Quickly right click on it and change the screen option to window instead of full screen.  That should do it for you if your problem is with vcspawn as was my problem.  VCSpawn is used in the background and usually doesn't appear on the taskbar with the compiler, linker, and other VC++ commands.

Tarik
0
 

Author Comment

by:u1
ID: 7168770
Perfect.  This is exactly what my problem was and it solved it.

Many thanks.
0