Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sniffer pro 2.5

Posted on 2002-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Can I use sniffer pro 2.5 to capture the traffic such as from my network to internet ?

for example ,if my corporate ip addresses is in the 202.183.1.0/24 net , then I want to capture anyone from 202.183.1.0/24 suppose to google ,this is because I want to know where the employee is going.

I saw that I can only capture the traffic from only my network, such as from 202.183.1.0/24 net to only 202.183.1.0/24 net.Have any method I can set up ?
0
Comment
Question by:sirator
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 7166612
Of course you can use the sniffer to capture all traffic. You can also setup filters to only capture one source address to any and any to that one address. I would assume that since you have a full class C subnet that you are a large enough company to have a firewall. Do you use NAT on the firewall? You need to plug the sniffer into the same hub/switch as the inside of the firewall. If it is a switch, you need to create a mirror or monitor port for the sniffer, or put the firewall and the sniffer on a hub and plug the hub into the switch.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbruner
ID: 7197425
As usual, lrmoore is right.  

One additional note though.  Be careful when using hubs.  Not all of them flood ALL data to all ports.  Many of them now learn MAC addresses and send unicast data only to the appropriate ports (much like a switch).  I ran across this problem a while back.  I was using a 3Com hub and found I was only recieving broadcast traffic when sniffing.  I spent a long time searching for a cheap, "dumb" hub to use to get the results I needed.  

Anyway, hope it helps.  Good luck!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirator
ID: 7256027
Thanks so much
0