Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC control home appliance

Posted on 2002-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How to make a hardware attached to my PC, such a the serial port, so as to able to use my PC to power on/off my home appliance by programming?
0
Comment
Question by:saikit
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1200 total points
ID: 7166264
Try this site. There is an enormous amount of links and info to be found there:

http://www.hut.fi/Misc/Electronics/

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7166821
x10 home automation stuff will do it too. www.x10.com
0