Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS queries not being serviced on LAN ping OK

Posted on 2002-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi

I've got a linux RH7.3 system acting as gateway for windows 2000 clients on NAT network 192.168.0.x

I've got a dialup working on the linux box with ppp web browsing, dns resolution etc all working.

on the client machines they correctly getting DHCP'ed all their information including a DNS server address of the 192.168.0.1 machine.

client machines can ping internet hosts.

client machines cannot resolve internet (or local) hostnames.  

whats up with my DNS config?

bendecko

0
Comment
Question by:bendecko
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 7166331
doh!  i didn't have a DNS server running on the host

one thing tho'  i'm prepared to give the points to someone that can tell me why i can't telnet into port 42 and see the DNS server response.   it just says refused.

cheers

bendecko
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7166414
does you firewall (ipchains, iptables) or inetd (/etc/hosts.{allow,deny}) allow the connection?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 800 total points
ID: 7166923
bendecko,

Port 42?  I though named (or DNS server) should be listening on port 53/TCP.  What is the error message?  connection refused? or connect failed?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bendecko
ID: 7168726
Yep your right.   53 - sorry i never telnetted into a DNS port before.

That was an easy 200!   Thanks

hosts.allow/.deny are empty?

Bendecko
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7168802
bendecko,

Sure.  no prob.


0