Solved

directx 3d acceleration card not available

Posted on 2002-07-20
6
1,657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
hi everyone, really need some help here. i'm using windows xp but can't run directx 8.1. when i checked it out, i learned that the direct 3d acceleration is unavailable. i tried downloading directx 8.1 again but everytime the computer detects that a similar program is already installed, it won't execute anymore. i can't even uninstall it. i don't know how can i get a 3d acceleration card (or whatever it is called)without downloading the whole progam. thanks a lot. looking forward to a response.
____________________________

i'm using a fujitsu lifebook, OS- ATI. i recently installed warcraft III but it won't run because there's no 3d acceleration card. can't install directx 8.1 which comes with the game. the message was "directx 8.1 or latest version already installed." i checked the directx 8.1 program in my notebook and saw that while directdraw is enabled, direct 3d is "not available". i'm not doing any programming. i simply want to play some games which require directx.
0
Comment
Question by:dawn1900
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kamarey
ID: 7167107
Which graphic card do you have?
Which OS is installed on computer?
What version of DirectX do you have now?
Did you tried to run any game/program which uses 3D hardware?
How do you know that there is no 3D acceleration with your card?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 7167696
If you want to do programming you need to download the DX-SDK, the runtime libraries alone aren't going to help you there.

I don't quite understand your question, though. Are you trying to make your current hardware faster by installing directx?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7187913
DirectX may be installed but that does not garantue that Direct3D (which is necessary to play Warcraft 3) is available. As it already told you it is not.

if there is no 3d acceleration card in your machien you won't be able to get it to work. You can use the software rendering (if it is available in Warcraft 3).. if not you are out of luck and you can only get it to play correctly when you buy a graphics card which DOES support Direct3D. Let someone advise you a card for your laptop.

CJ
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fl0yd earned 75 total points
ID: 7188224
CJ_S, you are wrong on the Direct3D being not available if the hardware doesn't support it. If you think about it, there would be no sense in having Direct3D prior to nvidia's geforce256. This was the first consumer card that incorporated hardware tnl-functionality. Direct3D is basically concerned with 3D functionality -- it doesn't call for hardware support to do, for example, vector transformations and matrix algebra.
Direct3D does however refuse to work, if the graphics adapter's DRIVERS do not support Direct3D. Since you most likely cannot put a new graphics adapter the only thing you can try is installing the newest drivers for your graphics adapter and install dx8 after that again.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7188353
A little flaw in my comment.

>> you buy a graphics card which DOES support Direct3D
should be
>> you buy a graphics card which DOES support Direct3D's hardware functions.

And as a sidenote Warcraft 3 requires a 3d acceleration.

Best would be to try fl0yd's comment (updating drivers) first. if that does not do the trick or the latest drivers are already installed you are out of luck with this game.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:dawn1900
ID: 7189824
thanks a lot and wish me luck :)
0