Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a timer on a PowerPoint slide

Posted on 2002-07-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am wanting to use PowerPoint as the presentation tool for a quiz I am planning to organise and I am wondering whether it is possible for each slide to have numerals (next to the question) showing every second on each side giving the participants an idea of what the time they have left. It does not have to be numerals it could be a barometer bar, etc. I have Office 97.

Should I be considering another piece of software?

I hope this unusual query is possible.

DCBEAGLE
0
Comment
Question by:dcbeagle
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 1200 total points
ID: 7166850
Hi DCBeagle, you could check this sample on the PPT FAQ

http://www.mvps.org/skp/ppt00021.htm

for powerpoint 97 you can use as is done in the sample the countdown timer with the sleep API call. that sample shows the next slide but that is soemthing you don't have to use on the text frame to display the time or seconds to go

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcbeagle
ID: 7167503
Thank you for the direction - the points will be yours but I am wondering whether you could solve the following: how do you overcome the flickering on the slide as the countdown is in operation?

Any help will be appreciated.

DCBEAGLE
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ildc
ID: 7167549
I did it once with several superposed objects that I did appear one after another using the timing sequence in the animation settings.

regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nfernand
ID: 7169272
Hi... a little "constructive critic": Do not stress your students with a timer on screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcbeagle
ID: 7169352
This is not a serious exercise - all I am arranging is a 'social' quiz - stress will be in what piece of cake to eat at the end!!

Seriously, the timer is only for each particular slide and I want the control of the mouse / keyboard to move to the next question.

DCBEAGLE
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcbeagle
ID: 7176853
Now up and running.

Thank you.

DCBEAGLE
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7177711
thanks for the grade....

i tried the effect of the flicker but couldn't see it here win98/ppt2002
0