?
Solved

User names under redhat

Posted on 2002-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Help, How can I add user name with more than 8 characters
0
Comment
Question by:mphiri
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dkloes
ID: 7166889
What Linux are you running?  At least under 7.1, I just added a user with the name thisisalongname with no problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 7167655
I think you may find that only the first 8 chars are recognised. I think this is the same with other *nix platforms as well.

J
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dkloes
ID: 7167669
jools:
thisisalongname user account is stored with this name in the /etc/passwd file and the entire name is used to login (per my previous comment).  Still would like to know what Unix mphiri is using.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 7167688
OK, it has been a long time since I did anything with userid anyway.

mphiri may be using an older version of unix (login) that only looks at the first 8 chars but as you say, knowing what they use will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mphiri
ID: 7168708
I am running redhat 7.2. dkloes seems to be on the right track. do I need to edit /etc/passwd to add these long file names?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dkloes earned 60 total points
ID: 7168984
I used the useradd utility.  To take the defaults:

useradd thisisalongname

Then run passwd to set the password.
0