Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 NIC

Posted on 2002-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi
I setup IP address for my nic in my win2k server. When I
changed PCI slot for NIC, it comes up with another NIC,
and I cann't assign the same IP address on it. Also 'Local
Area Connection' disappeared instead of having 'Local Area
Connection 2'.
Can someboby help me to work it out.

Thanks
Terry
0
Comment
Question by:terrych
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 200 total points
ID: 7169664
Open Device Manager, click View, Show Hidden devices, and remove both adapters.  Then rescan for hardware changes.  You should be able to assign any address you want at that point
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rkpillay
ID: 7170864
...and you can always rename "Local Area Connection 2" to whatever you like..just like renaming shortcuts
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spravi
ID: 7200482
Dear terrych

Just Remove the Nic and delete all the connections u have made.Reconfigure the Nic and Assighn IP address it will accept.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 9641006
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from geoffryn

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ErikKvK
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0