Solved

HP 6648C upgrade

Posted on 2002-07-20
14
277 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I would like responses from people who have actually upgraded this computer model.
I don't need responses that only involve my searching through various knowledge base URLs.

Here are three questions:

1. What to look for and look out for in adding memory, together with pin count.

2. Same for additional hard drive.

3. Same for newer model CD R/W (Original one is not compatible with latest backup programs).

As you know, the case is small.  I haven't opened it yet, but suspect that slots are limited.

If more than one individual posts information that I can use, I will create separate
threads with points.
0
Comment
Question by:pleasenospam
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7167000
i know you are looking for someone who has worked on one of these. I haven't, but I have found this information out for you:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/prodhome/hppavilion19767.html

go to that link and on the left hand side there is a parts information link that tells you what you may be able to purchase etc.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 300 total points
ID: 7167765
1.  This Pavillion model takes standard 168pin DIMM memory rated to 100Mhz.  There default from the factory, it should already contain 64MB in the form of one module.  The maximum it can take is 384MB in the form of three modules 128MB in size.  There are only three slots in total, so the maximum would involve removing the existing 64MB module.  Our favorite mailorder vendor for high quality memory is www.crucial.com or inquire with your local superstore.

2.  This Pavillion model also takes a standard IDE/ATAPI type 3.5 inch hard drive.  Whether there is space inside for an additional unit, I can't find any diagrams.  If you want to replace the existing drive, no problem.  Capacity of the new drive will not be a problem as long as it does not exceed 120GB as then it would need a 48-bit INT13 controller.  Are you considering getting a drive in such a capacity?

3.  Same for CDROM, CD-RW, DVD, and DVD-R drives.  This Pavillion simply needs a standard IDE/ATAPI type drive.  Again, whether there is space or not, you will be able to easily tell by visually inspecting the actual case.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7167786
margarity,

I had hoped to ADD an additional drive for backup.  I am not into music stuff, so
there is no need for an ultra high capacity drive.  Also, I have a gut feel that
any such drive would probably have inherent reliability problems.

BTW: You aren't suggesting that the CD R/W drive could be replace by a DVD drive, are you?
THAT would be intriguing!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7168354
"I had hoped to ADD an additional drive for backup."

OK, a second drive be attached to the 'slave' position in the existing cable.  Whether there is physical space in the box is the only question.  Open the cover and visual inspect the inside of the case.

"BTW: You aren't suggesting that the CD R/W drive could be replace by a DVD drive, are you?
THAT would be intriguing!"

It does not matter to the computer or BIOS as long as it is an IDE/ATAPI compliant device.  Basic computer DVD drives start at $50 mailorder.  DVD-R drives begin at $400, last time I checked.

Two IDE drives, be they hard drives, CDROM, CD-RW, DVD, DVD-R can go on each IDE cable.  Feel free to mix and match types on a given cable.  This model computer contains two such cables, for a total of four drives in the system.  Additional drives five through eight could be added by purchasing a PCI card.  There is certainly not enough room in this case for so many, so don't worry about this.

Again, you will be the one who has to check whether there are enough open space in the case.  In the event there are not enough power connectors, 'Y' power cable splitters are available from your local computer shop.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7170520
SCSI an option?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7170836
> SCSI an option?

You tell me, according to...

> I  would like responses from people who have actually upgraded this computer model.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7170898
No.  SCSI is completely inappropriate in this situation.  This is a home user who wants a simple and affordable CDRW upgrade.  Someone with asteac's EE experience must have been skimming to even bother mentioning it.  End of discussion.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7171783
It gets down to personal preferences, I've been a SCSI person most of my life by choice; so couldn't resist sharing my personal preferences.  I like the flexibility and lack of IRQ restrictions in the SCSI environment, though more costly, and other obvious reasons.  I will leave this in your most able hands, all, not having handled this box before and zero experience with it.  Was intrigued, though, and enjoy learning when I can.
Best of luck, pleasenospam.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7171837
I expect this question will stay open for awhile.  However, as I mentioned above,
I WILL eventually give points to everybody who writes anything that helps.

BTW margarita:  I vaguely recall you helping out with a CD problem on my other computer.
That has never been resolved, because I lost the system there and new hardware is not
compatible with an old 486.  At some point I would like to get that one going again.

One thing I am seeing that you probably already know about is that we now face not only
hardware to hardware compatibility problems but also newer software to older hardware
compatibility problems, such as the CD problem on this machine.  It is important to
resolve these issues before laying out cash, especially when dealing with discount suppliers.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7171842
margarity,

Sorry I misspelled you name...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7171943
"newer software to older hardware compatibility problems, such as the CD problem on this machine"

How can we help with this...  The most specific info we have is:

"Original one is not compatible with latest backup programs"

Perhaps the original is just a CD-R and the unknown backup program expects or defaults to CD-RW?  Have you checked for this?  Is DirectCD or some other program locking the drive so that the backup program is unable to access it?  When you first put in a blank disk DirectCD will try to take over the drive (if you are using DirectCD) in order to format it.

Sorry asteac, I use SCSI myself for various technical reasons.  I'm just a little too aggressive in fighting off the SCSI-philes because there are some who insist all kinds of wild claims about it.  But do you think someone with an HP Pavillion (no offense, please) really has a need for SCSI given the price premium and the high-pressure situations only under which SCSI is better than modern IDE?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7172017
No offense taken, magarity, I appreciate your input and align with your thinking.  You bring up excellent points, and didn't really think about the cost factor (doh), off to spank myself.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7232458
margarity,

The original CD-R/W read at 4x, which is too slow for the Drive Image software.
I have now replaced it with the highest rated TDK, which cost about $104 at COSTCO,
which includes tax.  There will be a $10 rebate.

I am still looking for the additional hard disk drive.  Your advice has been helpful.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7233586
slink9 found that compusa's website was selling 60GB Maxtors for $100 minus a $60 mail in rebate.  Yes, only  $40 for 60GB, yeesh!  Sounds like an excellent deal so you might want to check their website to see if that promo is still running.
0