Solved

Sluggish operation while on the net

Posted on 2002-07-20
13
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a p4 1.6 GHz, 845 chipset, 128 MB SDRAM, Motorola SM56 PCI speakerphone modem, NVIDIA Riva TNT2 M64 32 MB Graphics card. Windows 98SE based machine. My problem is that whenever I connect to the net my system becomes sluggish. This is especially noticible when I scroll down an open window. My modem shares its IRQ (12) with on board audio, SMBus Controller and ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering. My graphics card shares its IRQ (11) ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering. Ther are no conflicts or forced hardware on my system. I also scanned my system for viruses with updated virus files. What could be the problem?
I'm using a logitech 3-button mouse connected to my com1 port (mouseware version 9.42.1)
0
Comment
Question by:abhijeet_ghosh
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
This answer is borrowed from one of the great experts at this site, Emery800:

Try a cleanup:

A. Cleaning and preventative maintenance
1. Take as much stuff as you can from running in systray. Light off each app and disable them from running in systray.
2. Run msconfig and take checkmarks out of all you don't need running in start-up. Experiment with different apps etc. to see how they affect your free resources.
3. Click on control-alt-delete and highlight an item and end task then look at system resources and it will give you an idea on how much an application is robbing from your resources.
Note: You can right-click my computer and go to properties and click on the performance tab and see what your free system resources are and check as you eliminate some items to see how you are doing!
4. Search your "C" drive for *.tmp, *.~ and *.chk and delete them. You can do this from start\find\files (make sure you have your “C” drive set to be searched)
5. If you are running any Norton stuff (it likes to use resources!) be careful, a very powerful program. (You may want to disable it for this troubleshooting and enable after you clear up your problem or it may be the problem if you are having resource problems).
6. Clear your browser cache!
7. Compact your e-mail folders and empty your deleted folder and send folder.
8. Empty the recycle bin!
9. IMPORTANT! If you see findfast when you hit control-alt-delete then highlight it and end task and get rid of the program per this url:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q158/7/05.asp
Note: It is installed by Microsoft products (Office etc>) and was a bad dream from Microsoft that will cause major resource problems.
9. Run scandisk and defrag!

B. Utilities
1. Run hwinfo /ui (don't forget the space between the o and the /) and this will identify any device or driver problems in red text.
2. IMPORTANT! Do not run this unless you have to! Run SFC (system file checker) be careful and back up and files you may want to restore! This utility can replace files that will cause you to have to reinstall some applications. Caution this file needs to run with care because you may have to load some applications again if you replace certain files.

C. Recommendations:
1. Update your IE5 to either 5.01 or 5.5 if you use these. Note: Reports of bugs in 5.5 are being reported by some.
2. Increasing Your System Performance:
If you have a little extra memory to spare, here's one trick that really helps speed Windows 95\98 along.  Changing your File System Performance from Desktop Computer to Network Server (even if you're not on a network) will basically increase the size of the cache that that the operating system uses. Here's how: Right click on "MY COMPUTER" and select "PROPERTIES". Then click on the "PERFORMANCE" tab near the top of the dialog box, and the "FILE SYSTEM" button at the bottom. Change from "DESKTOP COMPUTER" to "NETWORK SERVER", click on "OK", and "OK" again. The changes will take effect the next time you reboot
your computer.

Windows 98 Annoyances

http://www.annoyances.org/win98/

System Resources Decrease After Starting and Quitting a Program

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q185/8/32.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

Computer Speed and Performance Decreases

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q259/1/61.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

cleanup
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/zeus/cleanup/CleanUp20.exe
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/zeus/cleanup/README.html

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I find it curious that you are using IRQ 12, which is typically used for a PS/2 mouse.  What type of mouse do you use?

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Re. your modem, found this; looked hopeful.
http://808hi.com/56k/sm56.asp
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Abhijeet_ghosh, any feedback?  What have you tried, and with what results?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
New member with sluggish responses.  Question probably abandoned.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Yep, and there are so MANY of them...  Wish the new management would figure out how to deal with people who abandon questions...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Lots of recommendations have been made in the Suggestion and Expert TAs about abandoned questions, and there are some things in the consideration phase.  My thought and idea was to charge a 10 % penalty in terms of points for questions that require follow up and/or Moderator intervention to close; but didn't go over too big (yet).

Ideally, we'll hear from the Asker of this question either the good news, or added information on progress and needs.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Hi, Asta.  Could you point me to one or more of these discussion areas on that topic (abandoned questions)?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Sure, Lee.  There's a whole new TA just for cleanup surrounding Abandoned Qs.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/cleanup/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Check my profile for Email if more is needed, Lee. ":0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijeet_ghosh
Comment Utility
I found out that when a certain program named Rscmpt.exe (which is part of the video driver) the system moniter was showing 100% processer usage. On closing this program through msconfig, it solved my problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thank you for adding your solution.
":0) Asta
0