Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Question on Filepermissions

Posted on 2002-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi

I have a question I think is simple but I don't know how to set permissions on a particular map.

I want to have permissions on a map so that the creator of a file have full rights but eweryone else that access the file will have only read access, or list access if that is possible.

A user must be able to create a file in that folder and this is the problem that I can't solve. And a user must be able to se what files that is in the folder.

I have a Windows 2000 Domain

//Tord
0
Comment
Question by:tord_f
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7167088
You have share permissions and file security permissions. I will give you a brief explanation of both and tell you how to change them.

Share permissions are assigned when you create a folder and share it out. You have three options, Read, Change, and Full Control. In the real world unless you have something very out of the ordinary, you leave the share permissions as full control on the whole folder.

File permissions can be set individually one each and every file in the folder. Share permissions can only be set on the share. File permissions allow you to get more granular with setting up access to files and will allow you to keep things secure.

Now, to set them up, if you right click on the folder and choose properties, one tab will say Sharing. Here you will give the folder a share name and you will see a permissions butt where you will set share level permissions. At this point you should choose the Everyone group and give it full control. Next, once you are finished with that, you will click on the Security tab. In here you can either give the whole folder read or just list permissions. I normally give just list permissions and propagate them to the folders underneath and I do this for the Everyone group also but you don't have to, you can pick certain users if you wish. Once you have set up the root folder security, now you can go to each folder/file underneath, right click and choose properties and give the appropriate person access to read, write, full control or whatever you wish. Each person should have change access to their own files only unless you wish they edit each others stuff.

Oh, keep in mind that if you have problems with users accessing files due to permissions, the most restrictive permission ALWAYS takes effect. In other words, if you have Full Control on the Share but you have Read file security permission, the user can only read the file but can't do anything else with it, even having full control on the share. If you have any more questions or there is something you don't understand, please don't hesitate to ask.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
franka earned 400 total points
ID: 7167102
with map you mean "folder"?

you need to edit the folder permissions and edit the permissions of "everyone" and "creator/owner" with "only subfolders and file" or "only files" if you want.
group everyone gets permission "write data" but not "append".
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7167109
is it right that you need permission similar to an "incoming folder" on an ftp server?
be sure you activate the inheritance of the folder permissions as I described.
some word may not be 1:1 in english win2k deu to other language version here
0
 

Author Comment

by:tord_f
ID: 7168119
That was exactly what I needed. Thanks!
0