Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change User Profile

Posted on 2002-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have to remove all desktop icons + some links from start button in windows 2000. I have to implement it in my VB 6.0 Application with SP5.

Another scenario is: i have to make a default login settings.... like whenever the system will start, it will automatically logged on with a defined windows user. no need to press Ctrl + Alt + Delete and then type user id and password and then logon to the system.
0
Comment
Question by:MuhammadAlam
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jeet earned 120 total points
ID: 7167028
Windows includes a feature that allows you to configure the computer to automatically logon to the network, bypassing the Winlogon dialog box.

To enable this function you need to add several new values to the key

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]

Add a new string value named 'DefaultUserName' and set it to the username you wish to automatically logon as.
Add a new string value named 'DefaultPassword' and set this to the password for the user entered above.
Add a new string value named 'DefaultDomainName' and set this to the domain of the user. Ignore this value if the NT box is not participating in NT Domain security.
Add a new string value named 'AutoAdminLogon' and set it to either '1' to enable auto logon or '0' to disable it.
For Windows 2000 the additional ForceAutoLogon setting must be enabled to stop the tweak from resetting on reboot.
Exit and restart, Windows should not ask for a password and automatically show the desktop of the user.
Note: The password is stored in registry, which means anyone who has access to the machine has access to the password.

Note: You can bypass this function by holding down the SHIFT key during the boot or logoff process.

Note: It is also important to note that if the DontDisplayLastUserName value is enabled, the auto logon feature does not function.



0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8031927
Hi MuhammadAlam,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept jeet's comment(s) as an answer.

MuhammadAlam, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095554
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0