Solved

Someone gave my computer a naughty name

Posted on 2002-07-20
16
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have just acquired a computer running W2k which the low-life owner gave an obscene name.  I downloaded a little utility from PCMag called RegistryRobot which worked, but changed only HKLM\Software\MicroSoft\WindowsNT\
CurrentVesion\RegisteredOwner. It still appears in SystemProperties, ComputerName.

The registry has 10 or 12 more instances of the bad one.  I can certainly backup the registry, and go thru it modifying them all, or some of them.  If I should decide to change ALL of them, is there an easy way to do it globally?  Like, export to an editor with a search and replace function?  Or am I not fully understanding how to use Regedit?

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jbfstplk
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 7167020
If it is of any interest, the name appears in the left pane only once, under AutoSync.  In the right pane I find OldName, RegOwner, RegisteredOwner, AltDefaultDomain Name, Default DomainName, CompterName (4 times), HostName (3 times), NVHostName (3 times), FullName (twice) and LOGONSERVER.  I guess I am really only worried about deleting the left pane entry and LOGONSERVER.  I do not have a domain, but Bozo named the Workgroup "DOMAIN".

Anyone?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7167062
Right-click on "My Computer", choose "Properties" and go to the "Network Identification" tab. There is a button labeled "Network Name" (or simila, no English W2k here) that allows you to change that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7167064
you don't need to edit the registry: simply rename the computer (logged on as admin) in the system properties, where you also can rename your workgroup (name doesn't matter).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7167070
Okay, I need you to be more specific. Are you talking about the actual computer name, or, the name that he used when he installed the operating system and was presented with the user information screen?

If it is the computer name, right click on the My Computer icon and choose properties. Then go to the Network Identification tab and on the next window, choose properties. In the next window, you can change your computer name. Once you have changed it to whatever you want, click on okay and you will be prompted to reboot the computer. Once you have restarted, any instance of the computer name that shows up in the registry will be changed to the new name. If you had the CD, I would just suggest blowing it away and starting from scratch. Who knows what else you might find on there.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 200 total points
ID: 7167085
The answer to your question is NO. Unfortunately, let's say your computer's name is computer1. And the registered to name is Username. When you install Office 2000, Symantec antivirus, etc., it will register that specific software to the registered user at that time. This registered name will usually appear on the splash screen and other places in that application. Each application saves this registered name in it's own place in the registry or INI file. Even if you were to change the registered to name for the OS, each and every application that saved that info would need to be changed.

There is no universal place to change this for every occurance for each application.

If you do find specific places you need to change, post them here and we may be able to help.

jkr already posted one place that needs to be changed. If you find more, post them here. Otherwise, the answer to your question is no, there is no global place.
But we certainly can help weed out all the little references to the name.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7167319
Unfortunately Joe, there's no easy way to do this globally, just a manual edit of the Windows Registry. Although you can kill the name this way throughout the entire PC, this won't change any data files created when software registration occurs.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 7168488
Well, since there are 20 instances of the name in the registry, I suppose that modifying them all is not a larger task than re-installing the OS.  And I guess that F*** Y** appearing in McAfee is not worth worrying about.  Hell, I don't like anti-virus programs anyway.

Joe
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7168502
Tell us about where that shows up in McAffee.

I'm sure someone can find the way to change that pretty easily...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 7170764
Well, since there are 20 instances of the name in the registry, I suppose that modifying them all is not a larger task than re-installing the OS.  And I guess that F*** Y** appearing in McAfee is not worth worrying about.  Hell, I don't like anti-virus programs anyway.

Joe
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7170809
:-) you posted that yesterday. What about the McAffee problem?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 7173362
Thanks to Dennis for responding so quickly, and JM who first detailed the difficulty.  Strange that one can read the registry, modify it, export it to a file but not edit it with any editor.  Dennis has more points than god and the new guy should be encouraged.  Wish I had more time to help others, except that I guess I just don't know.

Joe B

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7173406
do you still want us to work on the McAffee problem? Im sure we can get that...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7173557
Geeez, I guess I'll have to lose some of those points.

<grin>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7173590
If Dennis has more points than God, how many points does God have?

And furthermore, I haven't really seen God participate much here lately...

Dennis, I don't really think you can lose any points. I never see you spend any on asking questions... You only answer them... :->
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7173611
Hmmm, I guess I'll have to think of a few questions then.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 7176050
Glad you guys are having so much fun.  Dennis, ask a hard one, like, Which is the "any" key?  jm:  thanks on the McAfee offer, except that i made a silly error -- I clicked yes or something on whether to update the definitions.  When it was finished, or so, it said:  "insert your CD".  Duh!  Well, in order to fix that I had to uninstall the program.  Frankly, I find removing viruses much easier than removing (or even having) anti-virus programs.  

Best to all.

jbfstplk@excite.com
0