Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win98 Installs Two Instances of Modem

Posted on 2002-07-20
12
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm working on a computer where I had to remove a bad PC-TEL HSP ModemRiser and which I replaced with a a new HSP standard PCI modem (not a riser card).  Win98 detects the the new modem as a PCI card and installs it properly using the drivers on the HSP CD-ROM.  The modem works fine.  

However, Win98 also detects a "PCI Communications Device" and, if I let the installation process continue, another modem is installed and neither will work.  Each time I reboot, the PCI Communicaions Device detection appears and I must cancel to prevent installation of the second modem instance.

Prior to installing the new modem, I removed the PCI ModemRiser software, searched the registry and deleted all apparent references to the original HSP modem in order to make a clean install but Win98 still tries to install another modem instance after the first one is installed and working.

How do I prevent Windows from detecting the PCI Communications Device (other than pressing "cancel" on each reboot) so that the new modem will work properly.
0
Comment
Question by:bobengel
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7167068
I'd do a shutdown, leave off 2-3 minutes; reboot holding CTRL abnd access SAFE MODE.  Go to Device manager and remove all modems shown there.  If it has unique software associated with it, as some voice modems do, as an example, uninstall all the related software as well.

Reboot to then rediscover, with Windows disk and updated driver disk handy.  There may also be residual ghost ports or related port problems, if so, let us know.

Asta
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 7167128
Enter the BIOS setup, and see if there is an option to dis-able the integrated modem.

Sometimes it's listed under "Integrated Peripherals"

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobengel
ID: 7167178
joe:

I don't think this HSP modem riser is really an integrated modem as part of the motherboard.  The BIOS does not seem to have that option.

The modem itself is a small unit that plugs into a special 8-pin socket on the MB.  I've worked with integrated modems before and I agree that when adding a standard modem, it's necessary to disable the integrated one in the BIOS.  This computer doesn't have one so far as I can see in the BIOS settings unless I missed it.

One thing I could do is disable Plug and Play and install the modem manually (or just leave it alone since it's already installed).  That might prevent the PCI Communications Device from being detected but, of course, all other PNP devices in the future would have to be manually installed which may be OK for this particular computer as the user will probably not add cards.  Not much room for more, anyway. It's a cheapie unit. ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7167200
I had a vaguely similar problem once when lightning wiped out the internal modem
which hooked into the sound card.  A DIP switch on the card saved the day so
that I could install an external modem.

So, you might look at your documentation to see if there is any reference to a DIP switch.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7167202
Actually, the internal modem was PART of the sound card, and I needed to keep the
rest of the sound card features.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7169943
Make sure you check the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/ENUM folder for the old modem.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 600 total points
ID: 7169967
Click Next, Pick Unknown Device as Device Type and then disable the device in the device manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobengel
ID: 7175275
aleinss et al:

Despite removing every instance I could find in the files and registry for the old HSP modem, and physically removing the old modem, Win98 still detected and attempted to instll the PCI Communications Device.

I cancelled the installation as it could not find drivers and proceeded to physically install the new modem.  On reboot, Win98 detected the modem and installed it correctly using drivers from the accompanying disk.  

Then Win98 once again tried to install the PCI Communications Device and, when I let it complete, there were two instances of the new modem in Device Manager.  Under Modems, one had an IRQ assignment, the other didn't. I proceeded to remove the second modem from the Modem section of the Control Panel and then went to the PCI Communications device and disabled the device in Properties.

Upon rebooting, the new modem works fine and Win98 does not attempt to install the PCI Communications Device anymore.  

In conclusion, the problem was that after the normal modem installation, Win98 tries to install the modem again under the PCI Communications Device which causes the initial modem installation to not work.  By disabling the PCI Communications Device installation, the single instance of the modem works properly.

The question still remains: Why does windows try to install the modem again under PCI Communications Device when it has already installed it as a New Modem?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7175324
I wish I could tell you why, but it just sounds as though the registry or perhaps the enum keyes never updated.

Disabling the forced addition helped, so that's a good workaround for you.

I'll keep my thinking cap on and place this in a follow-up folder for reference, since I'm quite baffled why this problem continued for you.  I'll return here if I find any new insights.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7175330
Rebooting after a normal shutdown and running scanreg/fix from the windows\command directory has frequently fixed anomolies for me in the past; perhaps helpful as well.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 7175333
I suspect that despite you (or the computer) thinking that the riser card is disabled, in reality it isn't.  It's probably picking up the riser card as a "ghost" and is getting confused and therefore installs two instances of the drivers (either that or there's a "ghost" somewhere in the Windows registry).

The same thing happened with a batch of new Omnitechs I got.  If I removed the unknown devices in the Control Panel before installing ALL of the motherboard drivers it would keep finding an unknown PCI device at startup.  However, if I left these two unknown drivers alone and installed all of the drivers, they would go away!

Another PCI modem quirk (this was a few years ago)...I had a couple that bought a el cheapo modem for $30.  They were using AOL 4.0.  That version of AOL would only look for modems on COM ports 1 through 4.  Guess where the modem decided to plunk itself?  You guessed it, COM 5!  No amount of prodding, kicking or screaming would make it do anything else.

Maybe ISA wasn't so bad afterall....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobengel
ID: 7176096
Thanks for the follow-up comments.  I probably should have run a good registry utility like registry First Aid to find a clean out any trails of the old modem.  Unfortunately, the new modemm, even though it was a PCI rather than a riser, was an HSP soft modem which probably worked pretty much the same as the old one.  I had to keept the cost down for the customer so it only cost $20 vs. $40 or $50 for a regular Winmodem.  I should have known better but the box wasn't marked as an HSP (which uses a PC Tel chip).  Anyway, it works now.  Thanks for everyone's help.

Bob
0