Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADO properties for Excel Information

Posted on 2002-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
How can I get the names of an Excel workbook's Worksheets into an ADO recordset via an ODBC connection?

Does the Excel ODBC driver support schema type properties to accomplish this?

Any suggestions on getting the Worksheets Collection into an ADO recordset would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Loggerhead
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:d_glenn
ID: 7167320
Learning . . .
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7167411
There is another question similar to this.
I think ODBC doesn't provide that but may i wrong.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
trnarahari earned 400 total points
ID: 7172095
Use ADOX Catalog, Table, Column Objects to get the Complete Information about WorkSheets in a Workbook and also columns in a each of the Worksheet.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8031936
Hi Loggerhead,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept trnarahari's comment(s) as an answer.

Loggerhead, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8095560
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0