Solved

Beep code not found

Posted on 2002-07-20
6
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
my customer has a Compaq Presario 1685 Notebook.

When it boots up it gives the following Beep Code:

1 Beep
3 Beeps
3 Beeps
1 Beep

then locks up.

We went looking on the Compaq website and couldn't find that one.

Any suggestions how I can figure out what this computer is trying to tell me?

Thanks.,

Mac
0
Comment
Question by:DavidWare
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tandy
ID: 7167353
It is Caompaq computer but is it Compaq Bios?
It is the bios that determines beep code..

The only codes I could find matching that pattern were..


Bad ram @
http://www.bioscentral.com/postcodes/dellbios.htm

Autosize DRAM @ :
http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/phoenixbeep.htm


Hope this is helpfull


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tandy
ID: 7167372
Do these look like the specs for your laptop?

Part list.
DVD          Toshiba SD-C2202 DVDROM
Sound          ESS Solo-1 ES1946 (has issues)
Video          ATI 3D Rage LT PRO 8MB
Mouse          Synaptics Touchpad (has issues)
Keyboard      Generic 101/102
Monitor          Generic LCD 800x600@16bpp max.
HDD          ?
Modem          Lucent 56k DF winmodem (has issues)
BIOS          Phoenix (use f10 to access SOME of it)
MB Chipset     ALI?
CPU          AMD K6/300
PCMCIA          Texas Instruments PCI-1211 Cardbus

If so it is a Phoenix bios and the advice for it is here:

http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/sys/beep/phoenix/phoenixGPBC02-c.html


Good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:superzch
ID: 7167398
I think you must use a phoenix bios,and it seemed it have errorlevel at:1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - multi-bit

last is the beep code of phoenix:
01h    none    80286 register test in progress
02h    1-1-3   CMOS write/read test in progress or failure
03h    1-1-4   BIOS ROM checksum in progress or failure
04h    1-2-1   Programmable Interval Timer test in progress or failure
05h    1-2-2   DMA initialization in progress or failure
06h    1-2-3   DMA page register write/read test in progress or fail
08h    1-3-1   RAM refresh verification in progress or failure
09h    none    1st 64K RAM test in progress
0Ah    1-3-3   1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - multi-bit
0Bh    1-3-4   1st 64K RAM odd/even logic failure
0Ch    1-4-1   1st 64K RAM address line failure
0Dh    1-4-2   1st 64K RAM parity test in progress or failure
10h    2-1-1   1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - bit 0
11h    2-1-2   1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - bit 1
12h    2-1-3   1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - bit 2
13h    2-1-4   1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - bit 3
14h    2-2-1   1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - bit 4
15h    2-2-2   1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - bit 5
16h    2-2-3   1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - bit 6
17h    2-2-4   1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - bit 7
18h    2-3-1   1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - bit 8
19h    2-3-2   1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - bit 9
1Ah    2-3-3   1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - bit A
1Bh    2-3-4   1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - bit B
1Ch    2-4-1   1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - bit C
1Dh    2-4-2   1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - bit D
1Eh    2-4-3   1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - bit E
1Fh    2-4-4   1st 64K RAM chip or data line failure - bit F
20h    3-1-1   master DMA register test in progress or failure
21h    3-1-2   slave DMA register test in progress or failure
22h    3-1-3   master interrupt mask register test in progress or fail
23h    3-1-4   slave interrupt mask register test in progress or fail
25h    none    interrupt vector loading in progress
27h    3-2-4   keyboard controller test in progress or failure
28h    none    CMOS power-fail and checksum checks in progress
29h    none    CMOS config info validation in progress
2Bh    3-3-4   screen memory test in progress or failure
2Ch    3-4-1   screen initialization in progress or failure
2Dh    3-4-2   screen retrace tests in progress or failure
2Eh    none    search for video ROM in progress
30h    none    screen believed operable:
30h    none    screen believed running w/ video ROM
31h    none    monochromatic screen believed operable
32h    none    40-column color screen believed operable
33h    none    80-column color screen believed operable
34h    4-2-1   timer tick interrupt test in progress or failure
35h    4-2-2   shutdown test in progress or failure
36h    4-2-3   gate A20 failure
37h    4-2-4   unexpected interrupt in protected mode
38h    4-3-1   RAM test in progress or failure above address 0FFFFh
3Ah    4-3-3   Interval timer channel 2 test in progress or failure
3Bh    4-3-4   Time-Of-Day clock test in progress or failure
3Ch    4-4-1   Serial port test in progress or failure
3Dh    4-4-2   Parallel port test in progress or failure
3Eh    4-4-3   Math Coprocessor test in progress or failure
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
superzch earned 100 total points
ID: 7167404
of course if the PHOENIX BIOS is 4.xx the beep code means:Autosize DRAM

also give the beep code:
1-1-1-3    02   Verify Real Mode
1-1-2-1    04   Get CPU type
1-1-2-3    06   Initialize system hardware
1-1-3-1    08   Initialize chipset registers with initial POST values
1-1-3-2    09   Set in POST flag
1-1-3-3    0A   Initialize CPU registers
1-1-4-1    0C   Initialize cache to initial POST values
1-1-4-3    0E   Initialize I/O
1-2-1-1    10   Initialize Power Management
1-2-1-2    11   Load alternate registers with initial POST values
1-2-1-3    12   Jump to UserPatch0
1-2-2-1    14   Initialize keyboard controller
1-2-2-3    16   BIOS ROM checksum
1-2-3-1    18   8254 timer initialization
1-2-3-3    1A   8237 DMA controller initialization
1-2-4-1    1C   Reset Programmable Interrupt Controller
1-3-1-1    20   Test DRAM refresh
1-3-1-3    22   Test 8742 Keyboard Controller
1-3-2-1    24   Set ES segment to register to 4 GB
1-3-3-1    28   Autosize DRAM
1-3-3-3    2A   Clear 512K base RAM
1-3-4-1    2C   Test 512 base address lines
1-3-4-3    2E   Test 512K base memory
1-4-1-3    32   Test CPU bus-clock frequency
1-4-2-1    34   CMOS RAM read/write failure (this commonly indicates a
                problem on the ISA bus such as a card not seated
                correctly)
1-4-2-4    37   Reinitialize the chipset
1-4-3-1    38   Shadow system BIOS ROM
1-4-3-2    39   Reinitialize the cache
1-4-3-3    3A   Autosize cache
1-4-4-1    3C   Configure advanced chipset registers
1-4-4-2    3D   Load alternate registers with CMOS values
2-1-1-1    40   Set Initial CPU speed
2-1-1-3    42   Initialize interrupt vectors
2-1-2-1    44   Initialize BIOS interrupts
2-1-2-3    46   Check ROM copyright notice
2-1-2-4    47   Initialize manager for PCI Options ROMs
2-1-3-1    48   Check video configuration against CMOS
2-1-3-2    49   Initialize PCI bus and devices
2-1-3-3    4A   Initialize all video adapters in system
2-1-4-1    4C   Shadow video BIOS ROM
2-1-4-3    4E   Display copyright notice
2-2-1-1    50   Display CPU type and speed
2-2-1-3    52   Test keyboard
2-2-2-1    54   Set key click if enabled
2-2-2-3    56   Enable keyboard
2-2-3-1    58   Test for unexpected interrupts
2-2-3-3    5A   Display prompt "Press F2 to enter SETUP"
2-2-4-1    5C   Test RAM between 512 and 640k
2-3-1-1    60   Test expanded memory
2-3-1-3    62   Test extended memory address lines
2-3-2-1    64   Jump to UserPatch1
2-3-2-3    66   Configure advanced cache registers
2-3-3-1    68   Enable external and CPU caches
2-3-3-2    69   Initialize SMI handler
2-3-3-3    6A   Display external cache size
2-3-4-1    6C   Display shadow message
2-3-4-3    6E   Display non-disposable segments
2-4-1-1    70   Display error messages
2-4-1-3    72   Check for configuration errors
2-4-2-1    74   Test real-time clock
2-4-2-3    76   Check for keyboard errors
2-4-4-1    7C   Set up hardware interrupts vectors
2-4-4-3    7E   Test coprocessor if present
3-1-1-1    80   Disable onboard I/O ports
3-1-1-3    82   Detect and install external RS232 ports
3-1-2-1    84   Detect and install external parallel ports
3-1-2-3    86   Re-initialize onboard I/O ports
3-1-3-1    88   Initialize BIOS Data Area
3-1-3-3    8A   Initialize Extended BIOS Data Area
3-1-4-1    8C   Initialize floppy controller
3-2-1-1    90   Initialize hard-disk controller
3-2-1-2    91   Initialize local-bus hard-disk controller
3-2-1-3    92   Jump to UserPatch2
3-2-2-1    94   Disable A20 address line
3-2-2-3    96   Clear huge ES segment register
3-2-3-1    98   Search for option ROMs
3-2-3-3    9A   Shadow option ROMs
3-2-4-1    9C   Set up Power Management
3-2-4-3    9E   Enable hardware interrupts
3-3-1-1    A0   Set time of day
3-3-1-3    A2   Check key lock
3-3-3-1    A8   Erase F2 prompt
3-3-3-3    AA   Scan for F2 key stroke
3-3-4-1    AC   Enter SETUP
3-3-4-3    AE   Clear in-POST flag
3-4-1-1    B0   Check for errors
3-4-1-3    B2   POST done--prepare to boot operating  system
3-4-2-1    B4   One beep
3-4-2-3    B6   Check password (optional)
3-4-3-1    B8   Clear global descriptor table
3-4-4-1    BC   Clear parity checkers
3-4-4-3    BE   Clear screen (optional)
3-4-4-4    BF   Check virus and backup reminders
4-1-1-1    C0   Try to boot with INT 19
4-2-1-1    D0   Interrupt handler error
4-2-1-3    D2   Unknown interrupt error
4-2-2-1    D4   Pending interrupt error
4-2-2-3    D6   Initialize option ROM error
4-2-3-1    D8   Shutdown error
4-2-3-3    DA   Extended Block Move
4-2-4-1    DC   Shutdown 10 error
4-2-4-3    DE   Keyboard Controller Failure (most likely problem is
                with RAM or cache unless no video is present)
4-3-1-3    E2   Initialize the chipset
4-3-1-4    E3   Initialize refresh counter
4-3-2-1    E4   Check for Forced Flash
4-3-2-2    E5   Check HW status of ROM
4-3-2-3    E6   BIOS ROM is OK
4-3-2-4    E7   Do a complete RAM test
4-3-3-1    E8   Do OEM initialization
4-3-3-2    E9   Initialize interrupt controller
4-3-3-3    EA   Read in bootstrap code
4-3-3-4    EB   Initialize all vectors
4-3-4-1    EC   Boot the Flash program
4-3-4-2    ED   Initialize the boot device
4-3-4-3    EE   Boot code was read OK
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7199413
superczh,

Welcome to Experts Exchange!

I've rejected your proposed answer for the following reasons.

It's custom to post your suggestions as a Comment, rather than as an Answer for a couple of reasons.

The main one is that by posting an Answer, you move the question from the Open Questions queue to the Locked Questions queue. That makes it less likely that the Asker will get input from a number of Experts.

EE is a site based on collaboration; the idea is to get as many ideas as possible as a resolution to the problem. You should only post an Answer when you are absolutely, 100% certain that yours is the ONLY completely accurate solution, AND that it doesn't duplicate or paraphrase someone else's suggestion.

The Asker sees a button (even on rejected answers) that says Accept This Comment As Answer, so if yours is the best suggestion, it is likely to be selected, and you'll get the points and the grade.

Again, welcome aboard!

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidWare
ID: 7512623
Sorry for the delay in returning.  There was a misunderstanding between myself and my network administrator that caused him to place the email address that I was using for EE into the junk mailbox.  So I did not receive notifs, and lost track of this question.
Thanks again for your help.
David
0