Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to convert Bitmap files or psd files to Vector files?

Posted on 2002-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
2,848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'd like to convert a photoshop psd file to Coreldraw file.

Experts please show me steps.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jerry2yu
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7167358
First off, why? Seems like youre going backwards. If you have PS youre better off using that than CorelDraw. If Corel doesnt either open it via the File>Open menu, or via the Import menu, then it just aint gonna happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerry2yu
ID: 7167379
I am a CorelDraw novice. I designed a logo for my company using photoshop. My boss want to print the logo on our company's business card. I sent the psd logo file to printing company. However they asked for a vector file instead of bitmap file.

The following are the email they sent to my boss.

please ask your designer to prepare a
"vector" file in CMYK color.  Vector files are files created using
application such as Corel Draw, Adobe Illustrator, or Macromedia
Freehand.  Please note the difference between vector files and bitmap
files, which is the one originally received from you.


So I need convert my PSD logo file to a vector file.

Experts, please help

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 800 total points
ID: 7167440
Ahhh. Well, you cant reliably convert from raster to vector..No ifs, ands, or buts. ESPECIALLY for something as critical as a logo. You'll have to recreate it in its entirety in Illustrator (I dont under any circumstance recommend CorelDraw or Freehand). You can do rough conversions from raster to vector but theyre more or less uneditable and far from the quality of your original raster image.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:soniya
ID: 7167539
You can definitely use Coreldraw also or Illustrator to recreate the logo. Here is a tip from me, Import the .psd file in coreldraw and lock the object. Now u can draw over the logo without loosing the details such as the shape or the proportion etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerry2yu
ID: 7168083
Thanks Weed and Soniya.
Seems that I have to redesign my logo using Coreldraw.
Now the problem is how to emboss stylize in Coreldraw. I used emboss in my PSD logo, so I need to do it in Coreldraw.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7168090
You may have to rethink some of the design. You just cant recreate everything from a raster image with vectors. With a little creativity you can come close.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:soniya
ID: 7171617
This effect can be achieved in Coreldraw by converting the image in bitmap >3d effect >emboss. but then again it will be a raster image, and may affect the print quality. As weed has suggested just rethink the design, you can come close with a little creativity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerry2yu
ID: 7172171
Thanks weed and soniya for your kind help.

I give points to weed for his straight anwser.
0