Solved

PowerPoint File Size

Posted on 2002-07-20
9
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello All,

I am trying to create PowerPoint Slide Shows to send pics to people overseas. I am scanning the pics into Microsoft Picture It Publishing 2001, this part of the process is working OK and I can create the presentation OK.

My problem is the massive size that the file turns out to be, with the minimum size of each pic exceeding 800KB.

I have had PowerPoint files sent to me containing 30 slides and the file is less than 1MB.

Can anyone assist me as to how I can manage to do this and keep the files small?

I have read the help in both Picture it and also PowerPoint, but I cannot find anything that answers my questions.

Any help at to how I can keep these small would be truly appreciated.

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jogor
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7167349
what format are you saving the pictures in? .bmp files are large, where as .jpg or .gif files are a lot smaller
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7167359
Also- I would consider reducing the resolution and or the color depth as needed.
Gif is good for 2 D picts with color that is in "runs" so that it can be encoded, while Jpg is better with photographs with lots of variations.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jogor
ID: 7167363
I file that i did send contained 19 pics in JPG format and the total size of the file was over 7mb.

Why is it that I received a file with 30 slides of a total size of less than I MB and mine have to be such a massive size??

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:jogor
ID: 7167382
Thank you SysExpert, but how do I reduce the resolution, and what do I have to do to put it in 2D, remember you are dealing with a novice please.

thanks
Joe
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 7167413
While scanning the pictures, the program used should give you a few options, like file type and resolution and colour depth. Many of these scanning programs will give you an estimated file size for a given setting, thus giving you the chance to change resolution etc for a reasonable file size.

What kind of originals are being scanned? If ordinary photos, you could try going no higher than 150 DPI resolution and 65k or even 256 colours and make .jpg files.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7167613
What version of PowerPoint?  Have you tried Pack and Go on it?
You could always zip it into a self-extracting executable using PKZIP - www.pkzip.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7167615
Also try this.
I just created a PPT97 presentation yesterday with about 35 slides and that many or more screen shots.  Instead of saving the graphics and then putting them in PPT, scan them in and then copy them into the presentation.  Does that help on the size?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jogor
ID: 7167659
thank you one and all for your help, I have found that if I reduce the dpi to 100 it still gives me a reasonable pic and that is as low as I can go with my scanner (el cheapo).

It is very hard to know what comment to accept, but I think that it will have to be 'rid' as his comments is what I was looking for.

I may be unfair to the others, slink9 may have well be right as well, but I don't know how to do what he suggests.

I do really appreciate the help form you good peolpe on here.

Many thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jogor
ID: 7167660
solved my problem for me
0