Solved

Accessing Mailbox without ID file

Posted on 2002-07-20
9
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello all,

I use Lotus Notes 5.0.

I seem to be in some trouble...I suspect some of my team members are accessing my mailbox..to my unaware...I searched some of the machines for
*.ID files..mine did not come up..On one machine, from workspace, File..open database..selected my mail database and id, doubleclicked, my mailbox opened with all mails in red color...how is it possible..My question is
...is it possible for me to setup from my pc anything so that nomatter
what, others will not be able to open my mails..., they shd be prevented from opening my mail database....(I am
not the lotus administrator, so solutions from administration point of
view will be difficult for me to implement)..
Pls help?

Thanks
Kamur
0
Comment
Question by:kamur
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7167852
First of all check your acl, to see who all got access to your db. Mostly it would be you a manager and some admin group and server group. Default would be no access. Remove any other entries that you don't want to deny access for.

Then select advanced tab and set "enforce consistent acl", this will ensure that the acl is kept intact in all local replicas.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7167857
About you opening mail in other machine shows all msgs unread. It is nothing that you should be worried, because unread count is maintained on local machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 7168105
I had already checked the ACL..It lists only the following:
Default, CertAdmins, My id, LocalDomainServers, MailAccess, OtherDomainServers, MailServer.  

Also, it is not me opening mails in other machine..the team member can open my mails in his machine..by going through the process I mentioned above..but his machine doesnot have my id file, it still opens..I want to block him and any others accessing my mails...not sure though, but has it to do something with certificates or agents?

Kumar
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 7168172
Also..for the Default, Access is Editor.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 7168414
That's your problem - Default access should be No access.
Change it on the Server and your problems should be solved.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7168757
Hello Kamur,

beside that unread marks are not always reliable indicators whether a document is changed or not it is not the right place to look for document changes.

Generally you look into database properties dialog in the second tab marked with an i char for Activity/UserDetails Therein you will find (when observation is activated) last changes in chronological order.

Also this documents with the unread mark you can inspect for this two fields: $UpdatedBy and $Revisions
The last entry in $UpdatedBy is the last changer and the last entry in $revisions is the last change time.

And: Don't Panic :)

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7169457
Well if Default is Editor, anyone can come into your database. Just change it to No Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 7170901
Thanks all!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 7170908
Thanks all!
0