Solved

Windows 2000 professional shut down

Posted on 2002-07-20
4
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I did a clean installation of Windows 2000 Pro on a desktop.  Before I used to run Windows 98SE and my desktop will shutdown automatically, now that i have Windows 200 Pro when I select "shut down" the computer now says... is safe to turn off your computer, but in the past it will turn off by itself.  Is there a fix for this issue?

Please advice.

Thanks/Guanaco2000
0
Comment
Question by:guanaco2000
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Go to Control Panlel > Power Options > APM and make sure there is a check mark in the "Enabled Advanced Power..." box.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compcrazy
Comment Utility
U can edit the registry to enable the feature again.Just go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon and set the value of PowerdownAfterShutdown as 1

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jenn050402 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I had the same exact problem. I'm not saying CrazyOne's suggestion won't work but when I enabled this it just made my computer restart on shutdown. I found that in order for 2000 to shutdown automatically ACPI has to be working properly. If it is not working I believe if you open the device manager it will say "standard computer" Check to make sure your BIOS supports ACPI if it doesn't you can upgrade you BIOS to a version that supports it.

Jenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:guanaco2000
Comment Utility
Thanks Jenn050402!!!!  Your answer was right on the money,  I appriciate your help.


Thanks,
Guanaco200.
0