Solved

Making an EXE in PB 5.0

Posted on 2002-07-21
7
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi! I'm having trouble making a .exe for my application. I don't understand what i'm supposed to put in a pbr and what libraries i have to make a pbd. i tried making an EXE without a pbr and i checked the pbd column in all my libraries but when i tested the .exe, it says "application terminated. cannot load dynamic links". please help. i am using inherited libraries in other directories, by the way. thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:choklitte
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:levr
ID: 7168505
PBR file is a text file that lists all external resources as .bmp, .ico, etc files,
that are used in the application
Make sure that all these files are available at the build time.
These resources will be included in the EXE or particular PBD depending where PBR (resource file name ) is put in a project painter.
See 'Creating the PowerBuilder Application' in the Help for more details.
If you select Machine Code in the Code Generation Options (it is for testing only unless you would need DLLs instead of PBDs) you should get a list of missing refferences.
0
 

Author Comment

by:choklitte
ID: 7171796
so does that mean that i should generate code using p-code?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:levr
ID: 7176026
No you doesn't,
this is the way that I know to check references
There might be another way as well.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bhatti earned 100 total points
ID: 7176673
PBR file is text file. Go into the editor and open new file. write all name of the bmp, ico files in the file you opened in editor.
SO:

Arm.bmp
foot.bmp
head.bmp
others.bmp

Save this file as "myfile.pbr"

First we choose the simplest way to understand the technics.

Save this file in the directory where you have yourPBLs, mean in the current library.
If you have some bmp in the picture button or picture, in the field you wrote or you want to write the name of the bmp files write only the names without path and mpve or copy  these all bmps in the current directory.

Now in the project painter choose the name of the file (EXE).
Select the PBR file you created. (If you need)
You see the name of the libraries on the left part and every libary name have a checkbox. on the header of the chieckbox you find a text PBD ( This is the second header where first is Library). checked all.

You can see the PBD header only if machinecode checkbox(You can find in the Code generation option groupbox) is unchecked. If you will checked out the machine code checkbox the header will be changed from PBD to DLL.

I think better to do first with PBD (Unchecked the option in "Code generation option" groupbox the checkbox for machinecode)

Checked all the checkboxes for PBD libraries.


Now generate the exe file. (Be sure all bmps are in the current library).


Try it and if you become some difficulty please let me know where.

THANKS

Best regards


Bhatti
0
 

Author Comment

by:choklitte
ID: 7208382
bhatti,

i tried the instructions you gave me but when i run the exe, it has an error that says "application terminated". it had a problem reading the open script of the application.

i use shared libraries from other folders so the bmps and icons are all shared. will it affect the creation of my exe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:choklitte
ID: 7212569
what i did was copy all my inherited files and all the pictures i used into my application folder, did the exe by unchecking the "machine code" option and checked all the .pbr's. then it worked! :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
ID: 7213610
I am glad that your exe file is working. Sorry, due to my business I was not able to answer at right time.


Best regards

Bhatti
0