Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dropdown or slide in menus with Prontpage 2000 shared borders.

Posted on 2002-07-21
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want to create an intranet page with a drop down menu from the top shared border (or preferably a slide in from the side shared border).

I know I can download various bits of script from various sites on the internet that should allow me to do this but I cannot see how to get it into the shared border.

I think I need it in the shared border so that I can easily edit it later or am I mistaken?

My hope was to have a top and side shared border with a title etc along the top, the menus on the side and the changing pages of data in the main frame and have this for the continual theme of the site.

Any help to get me started would be very much appreciated.

Many thanks


David
0
Comment
Question by:DavidMyers
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 7170138
You will need to open the pages for the shared borders, to do this you need to change the view.


Click on tools-web settings and then the advanced tab.  Then check the show hidden files box.  You will then see a folder in your web called _borders. this is where the shared border pages are.  Edit using this way.  Do not edit shared borders on other pages.


0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidMyers
ID: 7170196
Have you any suggestions please about which is the best (or possibly the easiest) for an amateur to get working properly yet still look 'professional'

Thanks

David
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfulton earned 600 total points
ID: 7170305
DavidMyers,

This first thing to do it to get your menu working.  This can be tricky with the shared borders.  You must make the menu work on the shared border page and then it may not work when integrated into your other pages.  Depending on how the code is written you will need to add the call script to both pages for it to work.  Check the following sites out.  The first link looks difficult but its actually quite simple.
http://www.webreference.com/dhtml/

This one is a pain to change.
http://developer.netscape.com/viewsource/smith_menu2/menu.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Leon Summers
ID: 7176562
Hi David,

I dont know if this helps but for a professional dropdown menu that looks the good try this link.

They are easy to setup and use.

http://www.simplythebest.net/info/dhtml_menus.html


Good luck...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7182975
Shared borders are not the best option if you want to do fancy things. Most of the fancy javascripted menus require that the functions get loaded in the body tag, and if you have it in the shared borders that's not going to happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidMyers
ID: 7183112
Thanks for everyone's help and advice.


David
0