Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java Employee Database

Posted on 2002-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear Java Specialists,

I need your expertise to help me on a Java program that i'm developing.
Its based on an Employee Records database that allows a person to
1. Add a new Employee Record
2. Delete an existing Employee Record
3. Modifying an existing Employee Record
4. Display of an Employee Record

The Employee class would have:
1. Name
2. Address
3. Employee ID(key)
4. Salary
5. Designation
6. Grade

A Manager class would extends from Employee with
1. Department
2. A group of Employees under his charge

I'm working towards having it developed with an GUI using packages from Awt/Swing.
The most challenging issues pertaining to coding was getting all the data from the file that was stored to be loaded into a data structure when the program starts.
(i.e. an Array of records of Vectors)
So, when the program terminates, the contents of the data structure should re-write the original.

Hence,I'm looking to the guidance and source examples that someone could provide through this channel.
Appreciate your time and have a nice day.
James.

0
Comment
Question by:jedi-ai
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gandalf94305 earned 240 total points
ID: 7167581
Have a look at Smyle at http://www.drjava.de/smyle/ (a pure Java database implementing persistence for Java objects, no need to go through SQL) or MySQL at http://www.mysql.org (relational database with many code examples, there is also a JDBC driver).

If you are just interested in loading data, then using the application to manipulate that data in memory, and writing it back to persistent storage when the program terminates, consider using an XML representation. An XML parser with code examples can be found under http://xml.apache.org .

Cheers,
--gandalf.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8951593
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to gandalf94305

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0