Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java  Chat  Applet

Posted on 2002-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I am actually intrested to develop a Java applet base chat room with the following features.

profile - id and password
private messaging
Administration properties
private rooms
message board - changeable background

I hope someone could help me to implement it. I would appreciate if you could include some links, examples etc etc that would help me to implement it.

Your help is kindly appreciated.

Regards
Eugene
0
Comment
Question by:eugene007
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gandalf94305 earned 240 total points
ID: 7167594
Have a look at SourceForge (http://sourcforge.net), you will find some chat applets there. Alternatively, go to Google and look for "free Java chat applet".

I am not sure this needs to be reinvented :-).

--g.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nir2002
ID: 7167601
Hi Eugene,

here is a link for tutorial of building both client and server of chat system.

http://www-105.ibm.com/developerworks/education.nsf/java-onlinecourse-bytitle/D3F6B14281D7C0EE862569D70046E8EA?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8951595
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to gandalf94305

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0