Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TomCat & J2EE

Posted on 2002-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have installed TomCat. I am write a small Java Servlet
example. I compile it. Errors!. Seems like HTTPServet and other Servlet related classes are not found. Now the question is... Do I need to install J2EE too to compile this?
0
Comment
Question by:prain
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7167664
>>Do I need to install J2EE too to compile this?

The short answer is no. Your problem is probably to do with paths (you don't say anything detailed about your Tomcat version, platform, jdk etc)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf94305
ID: 7167746
In your compile-time environment, include in your CLASSPATH variable the following libraries:

$TOMCAT_HOME/common/lib/*.jar

You will probably be fine by just including servlet.jar from that location.

These class libraries will be automatically included by Tomcat in the run-time environment.

Cheers,
--gandalf.


0
 

Author Comment

by:prain
ID: 7168576
to CEHJ:

Here is my config.

OS - windows ME
Web Server - jakarta-tomcat-3.2.3.
J2SE-  jdk1.3.1
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gandalf94305 earned 200 total points
ID: 7168783
Download Tomcat 4.0.3. But the CLASSPATH issue I mentioned also works for 3.2.3.

Be careful with Windows ME, threads are somewhat tricky under that ..umm... (do we really call that an operating system :-) ... thing...

Cheers,
--gandalf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prain
ID: 7169238
Thanks.

prain
0