Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OnNotify

Posted on 2002-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am catching a window event in an OnNotify
function.

the event is NM_DBLCLK.

now is there a way I can get the mouse cordinates
in a CPoint while doing that ?

I know I can do it on WindowProc func by casting the lParam but I can't find where is the CPoint hiding (or maybe it doesn't exists ?) when I am using OnNotify to get the Events.

any help will be highly appreciated

thanks
Ran.
0
Comment
Question by:dancing_crow
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 7167685
Unless it's a listview or a status bar you cannot get this information. In those cases you will have to cast the pNotifyStruct to a NMITEMACTIVATE* or NMMOUSE* respectively.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mblat earned 120 total points
ID: 7167986
Just wondering: would GetMessagePos be of any helps here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dancing_crow
ID: 7169064
Hi there mblat !

the GetMessagePos func did the job for me : )
I was starting to think that it is a lost cause
so thanks a lot !

0