Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CMOS Checksum error

Posted on 2002-07-21
11
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
After the performing the memory count, it displayed "CMOS Checksum error - defauls loaded". I had tried to enter the CMOS and change my date n time settings.

Although the changes are reflected, however, after I shut down my pc and switch off the power source plug, and switch on my pc again, the error is shown agian.

I realised that if I did not switch off the power source plug, the error will not be displayed after I shut down and switch on my pc again...

0
Comment
Question by:mErCuR4
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bit_Twiddler
ID: 7167704
This error is generated when the CMOS settings have changed.

A common problem that generates this error is the battery is losing power or is bad. Try replacing the CMOS bayyery and then changing the settings to what you want and see if the problem continues. If so then you may have a virus or bad CMOS memory or other issue.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 7167742
I concur, It Definitely sounds like the CMOS battery needs replacing.

Usually it is  Coin sized lithium cell.
Check your manual on how to replace it or go to any of the sites for more info.

http://www.monster-hardware.com/articles/cmosbattery.htm
http://www.liverepair.com/encyclopedia/articles/cmosreplace.asp

I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:superzch
ID: 7168648
The Battery need to be changed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mErCuR4
ID: 7168905
Thanks for your advice...But can anyone please explain why is it that when I leave my power source on and switch on my pc later, the error will not occur? This is out of curiousity..thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sidou
ID: 7170175
Probably, your machine is ATX or NLX compliant. These computers' power supply feed the mainboard with some energy even when the power is off, if there's a power source attached to it. So, they can be awake when your modem rings or by a WOL (wake on lan) compliant NIC (network card).

If your computer DOES shutdown all by itself (I mean - if you don't need to push the power button to shutdown your machine, then it's ATX - OR NLX) compliant.

In that case, when you leave your power source on, the CMOS configuration is sustained not by the battery, but by the power supplied to the mainboard by the power supply.

Anyway, it looks like your old battery must be replaced after all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mErCuR4
ID: 7170816
oic...thanx for all the advice and explanation....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mErCuR4
ID: 7174935
Although I have not replace the battery, but the websites are helpful, thanx for the websites given..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mErCuR4
ID: 7181890
hi all....i had changed the battery but the error still appears....
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7183064
Try using the CMOS reset jumper to reset the CMOS settings, or load default settings.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mErCuR4
ID: 7183086
Actually it works after I restart my comp after I switch off the power. Thanx anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sidou
ID: 7185208
Mercur4

I've never experienced a situation like this... Even after changing the battery, your error message still appears.

There are four possibilities:

1 - When you changed the battery, the new one was discharged or you´ve discharged it by yourself (holded on top and bottom sides, not by the edge);

2 - When changing the battery, you've damaged the clip the holds it the socket. Verify it the edge of the clip holds the battery surface;

3 - You haven't configured/saved your CMOS settings. Try configuring your CMOS and saving the values.

4 - Your battery was installed upside-down. Verify if it's correctly installed. The usual correct upside is the one that doesn't have the ring near the edge...


I hope this will help


[]
Sidou
0